Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan's tourism policy under abenomics
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.272
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานโยบายการท่องเที่ยวของญี่ปุ่นภายใต้อาเบะโนมิกส์ และวิเคราะห์ถึงผลลัพธ์ของนโยบายการท่องเที่ยวดังกล่าวด้วยกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการเมืองเกี่ยวพัน เมื่อนายชินโซะ อาเบะ ขึ้นเป็นนายกรัฐมนตรีในปี ค.ศ. 2012 ญี่ปุ่นต้องเผชิญกับทั้งปัจจัยภายในประเทศและปัจจัยภายนอกประเทศที่ล้วนแล้วแต่เกี่ยวพันกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัจจัยภายในอย่างผลกระทบจากเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติเมื่อปี ค.ศ. 2011 และปัจจัยภายนอกอย่างการผงาดขึ้นมาของจีน ซึ่งจีนใช้อำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจในการต่อรองประเด็นข้อพิพาทเรื่องหมู่เกาะเซนกากุกับญี่ปุ่นโดยการกีดกันทางการค้าและแทรกแซงการท่องเที่ยวของญี่ปุ่น ทำให้รัฐบาลอาเบะ มองว่า แม้จีนจะจำเป็นต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและการท่องเที่ยวของญี่ปุ่น แต่การกระทำนี้ของจีนก็ถือเป็นภัยคุกคามของญี่ปุ่นเช่นกัน จึงกลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของญี่ปุ่นในระยะยาวพร้อมกับการตอบโต้การผงาดขึ้นมาของจีนด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในสมัยรัฐบาลอาเบะนโยบายการท่องเที่ยวได้ถูกให้ความสำคัญอย่างมากและถูกบรรจุในศรที่สามที่เรียกว่า "ยุทธศาสตร์การเติบโต" ภายใต้กลยุทธ์อาเบะโนมิกส์ด้วย ซึ่งจากปัจจัยข้างต้นส่งผลให้รัฐบาลอาเบะกำหนดนโยบายหรือมาตรการต่างๆ เพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของกลุ่มตลาดจากประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่มีอัตราการบริโภคเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง ประกอบกับมาตรการเหล่านี้ที่หันไปให้ความสำคัญกับกลุ่มตลาดใหม่อย่างนักท่องเที่ยวจากเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ก็เพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยงและลดการพึ่งพาจีน ซึ่งสามารถตอบสนองต่อเป้าหมายในการตอบโต้และสกัดกั้นการผงาดขึ้นมาของจีนได้อย่างละมุนละม่อมด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่านโยบายการท่องเที่ยวภายใต้กลยุทธ์อาเบะโนมิกส์จะประสบความสำเร็จจนทำให้จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วและต่อเนื่อง แต่บางมาตรการนั้นกลับกลายเป็นช่องโหว่ที่สร้างผลกระทบต่อคนในชาติและยังลุกลามกลายเป็นปัญหาข้ามชาติด้วย ซึ่งรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นจำเป็นต้องหาแนวทางจัดการปัญหาเหล่านี้เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยั่นในระยะยาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to study tourism policy under Abenomics and analyze its outcome by applying Linkage Politics Theory. In 2012 when Mr. Shinzo Abe became Prime Minister, Japan had to experience the interrelated factors in both domestic and international spheres, especially, the impact of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami and the rise of China respectively. China had utilized its economic power in negotiating the Senkaku Islands disputes with Japan, imposing trade barriers and intervening in Japan's tourism. Therefore, Abe's Government considered that despite China's importance in Japan's economic development, this action is perceived as a threat to Japan. This became one of important factors in determining the tourism policy to enhance Japan's tourism and to respond to the rise of China. According to the study, in the Abe Administration, the tourism policy was highly prioritized and included in the third arrow of Abenomics called Growth Strategy. As a result of the aforementioned factors, the Abe government introduced measures to support the expansion of new markets in the Southeast Asia region. Moreover, these measures showed that Japan was interested in this emerging market as it saw opportunities to distribute the risks and reduce its dependence on China which would correspond to the aims to retaliate and block the rise of China implicitly. Although the tourism policy of the Abe government became so successful that the number of foreigner tourists continually soared, some measures resulted in the negative impact on the Japanese citizens and transnational issues. Therefore, the Government of Japan was required to figure out the management approaches to achieve the sustainable tourism.
Creative Commons License