Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphological design of polybenzoxazine by soft templating method
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Third Advisor
Bussarin Ksapabutr
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1986
Abstract
Nanoporous material, especially porous carbon can be synthesized via many methods. However, some methods produced a broad pore-size distribution which might not be appropriate for certain application that required selective pore size To overcome this drawback soft- template synthesis method, facile synthesis, has been used. Polybenzoxazine, a new type of phenolic resins that provided properties over conventional novolac and resole type of phenolic resin was used as a carbon precursor to synthesize carbon gel and triblock co- polymer, Pluronic P123, was used as a template. Polybenzoxazine -based carbon xerogel with different properties were obtained by varying different synthesis parameters including solvents, concentrations of polybenzoxazine and concentrations of surfactant, etc. The specific surface area and micropore volume could be improved by varying the concentration of surfactant and optimizing the surfactant concentration to get the highest specific surface area and large micropore volume was achieved. In addition, the condition the condition which the carbon with highest specific surface area was reported after varying pyrolysis temperature and CO₂ at 900 ℃, the specific surface area and micropore volume were about four times higher than that of polybenzoxazine-based carbon xerogel without activation process. The resulting carbon can be classified as microporous carbon and can be used for gas adsorption/separation process
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุรูพรุนขนาดนาโน โดยเฉพาะคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้หลายวิธี แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม บางวิธีการนั้นให้รูพรุนที่มีการกระจายตัวของขนาดรูพรุนที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งอาจจะไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้ งานบางประเภท ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องเลือกใช้วิธีสังเคราะห์ที่สามารถควบคุมขนาดรูพรุนและควรเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายไม่ยุ่งยาก นั่นคือ วิธีซอฟต์เทมเพลท ในงานนี้พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นเรซินชนิดใหม่ที่ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้น ในการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนเจลแทนเรซินฟีนอล เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีกว่าโนโวแลกและรีโซลจากเรซินฟีนอล นอกจากนี้ไตรบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ พูโรนิกพี 123 ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดหนึ่ง ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นฟอซต์เทมเพท โดยคณะวิจัยสามารถสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนซีโรเจล จากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ที่มีคุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างกัน จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ เช่น ตัวทำละลาย ความเข้มข้นของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน และความ เข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ฯลฯ ซึ่งพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว จะมีผลต่อพื้นที่ ผิวจำเพาะและปริมาตรของรูพรุนขนาดไมโคร โดยเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมจะสามารถทำให้ได้พื้นที่ผิว จำเพาะสูงขึ้น และปริมาตรรูพรุนชนิดไมโครขนาดใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อนำพรีเคอร์เบนซอกซาซีนไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกันและจากการเผาเพื่อเพิ่มรูพรุนภายใต้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ 900 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าคาร์บอนมีพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรรูพรุนขนาดไมโครเพิ่มเป็นสี่เท่าของคาร์บอนที่ไม่ผ่านการเผาเพื่อเพิ่มรูพรุนภายใต้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซร์ที่ 900 องศาเซลเซียส โดยคาร์บอน ที่เกิดขึ้นนี้สามารถจัดเป็นคาร์บอน ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดไมโคร และด้วยคุณสมบัตินี้คาร์บอนชนิดนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการดูดซับก๊าซและกระบวนการ แยกได้
Creative Commons License