Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design and optimization of cryogenic process
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1951
Abstract
Refrigeration system is widely used in the industry, especially in cryogenic process. The main problem of refrigeration system is high energy consumption from shaft work resulting in high operation cost. To minimize the amount of shaft work, it is accomplished by a combination of pinch and exergy analysis. The strength of pinch analysis is graphical representation by using simple diagrams of composite curves and grand composite curve for process modifications. However, limitation of pinch analysis is that it only deals with thermal system, not including power or shaft work. Exergy analysis is a tool to utilize power or shaft work and identify thermodynamic imperfection of process. Both strengths are combined to help improve process efficiency. In this study, this methodology is applied for case study of LNG to improve processes such a reducing shaft work and increasing the exergy efficiency. Furthermore, the cascade refrigeration system is designed by mathematical programming.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันระบบทำความเย็นใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกระบวนการที่ดำเนินการภายใต้อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำ ปัญหาหลักที่พบในระบบทำความเย็นคือ ค่าดำเนินการของกระบวนการที่ดำเนินการภายใต้อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำนั้นจะขึ้นกับงานที่เครื่องอัดอากาศ ต้องการ ดังนั้นการลดงานที่เครื่องอัดอากาศต้องการเป็นผลช่วยลดค่าดำเนินการได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการที่ใช้การออกแบบกระบวนการเพื่อลดความต้องการของงานโดยใช้ระบบอนุรักษ์พลังงาน (Pinch Analysis) และ เอ็กเซอร์จี (Exergy) ในการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งข้อดีของการใช้ Pinch Analysis คือการแสดงผลที่เข้าใจได้ง่ายโดยการใช้เส้นโค้งคอมโพสิท (Composite Curve) ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ อย่างไรก็ตาม Pinch Analysis มีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจาก Pinch Analysis จะพิจารณาแค่ปริมาณความร้อน ซึ่งในกระบวนการดำเนินการภายใต้อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำนั้นงานก็เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญเช่นกัน ดังนั้น Exergy Analysis จึงถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการออกแบบ เนื่องจาก เอ็กเซอร์จีมีความสัมพันธ์กับงาน การนำจุดเด่นของทั้ง Pinch Analysis และ Exergy Analysis จึงช่วยกระบวนการมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นทั้งยังลดความต้องการของพลังงานและงาน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้หลักการดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบกับกรณีศึกษาของการเปลี่ยนสถานะก๊าซ ธรรมชาติให้กลายเป็นก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว นอกจากนั้นได้นำโปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ (General Algebraic Modelling System; GAMS) มาใช้ในการออกแบบโครงสร้างเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและลดความต้องการของงาน
Creative Commons License