Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of polyelectrolytes on the synthesis of cerium oxide for photo-catalytic application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีเรียมออกไซด์โดยใช้พอลิเมอร์หรืออนุภาคชิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนเพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Stephan, Dubas T
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1982
Abstract
Photo-catalysis is a method to treat wastewater drained from apparel industries. Cerium oxide (CeO₂) or Ceria is a photo-catalyst which could be used to treat dyes in Wastewaters. Ag nanoparticles were synthesized by chemical reduction using Poly(styrene sulfonate-co-maleic acid) (COPSS) and Sodium borohydride (NaBH₄) as a capping agent and a reducing agent, respectively. Furthermore, CeO₂ nanoparticles were synthesized at the surface of Ag nanoparticles by precipitation technique using Cerium (III) nitrate hexahydrate (Ce(NO₃)₃.6H₂O), and Sodium carbonate (Na₂ NO₃) as precursors and undergoes calcination at 550℃ in order to increase the photo-catalytic activity. In this study, many factors were varied i.e. effect of CeO₂ on Ag nanoparticle for photo-catalytic activity, effect of dosage of Silver nitrate (AgNO₃) and COPSS on photo-catalytic activity, and effect of concentrations and types of polyelectrolyte on synthesis of CeO₂. This work consists of two parts which are the synthesis of CeO₂ using polyelectrolytes and the synthesis of CeO₂ at the surface of Ag nanoparticles. Firstly, polyelectrolytes can control the size of CeO₂ and showed better photo-catalytic activity than pure CeO₂ due to the smaller particles size. The best to least polyelectrolytes used in this work is Poly(acrylic acid) (PAA), COPSS, Poly(PDADMAC). Secondly, CeO₂ with Ag nanoparticles were successfully synthesized and the particles are smaller and finer than pure CeO₂ Additionally, it also improves the photo-catalytic activity of CeO₂ under UV irradiation because Ag nanoparticles can prevent the recombination reaction and enhanced photon harvest.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โฟโต้คะตะไลซิส คือ กระบวนการในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าให้สามารถนำ กลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อีกครั้งโดยใช้แสงเป็นตัวช่วยกระตุ้น และสารที่ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียนั้นจะเรียกว่า โฟโต้ คะตะลิส ชนิดของโฟโต้คะตะลิสมีหลายชนิด แต่ในงานชิ้นนี้จะเลือกใช้ซีเรียมออกไซด์เป็นคะตะลิสในการ บำบัดน้ำเสีย ในงานวิจัยนี้จะหาวิธีในการสังเคราะห์ซีเรียมออกไซด์ และวิธีในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพขอซีเรียม ออกไซด์ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย โดยจะทำการสังเคราะห์ซีเรียมออกไซด์ 2 วิธี ได้แก่ สังเคราะห์ซีเรียมออกไซด์ โดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ช่วยในการสังเคราะห์ และสังเคราะห์ซีเรียมออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโน ใน ส่วนของการใช้พอลิเมอร์ช่วยในการสังเคราะห์ซีเรียมออกไซด์นั้นพบว่า พอลิเมอร์สามารถควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาคซีเรียมออกไซด์ และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียได้ โดยประสิทธิภาพของพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียเรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ พอลิอะคลิลิกแอซิด พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตโคมาเลอิกเอซิด พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต และพอลิไดเอริลไดเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไนด์ตามลำดับ สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ซีเรียมออกไซด์บนอนุภาคซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนนั้นพบว่า อนุภาคของซีเรียมออกไซด์ที่ได้มี ขนาดที่เล็กกว่าสังเคราะห์ซีเรียมออกไซด์แบบปกติ และยังสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียได้ภายใต้แสงยูวี
Creative Commons License