Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of bacterial cellulose-based wound dressing material : effect of cell immobilization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุวัสดุปิดแผลจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสคอมโพสิตโดยอาศัยกระบวนการตรึงเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1980
Abstract
Bacterial cellulose (BC) pellicle is a polysaccharide produced by Acetobacler xylinum. BC pellicle is a good candidate for being used as a wound dressing material because it can provide a moist and promote the wound healing process. However, in a large scale production of BC pellicle the uniformity of thickness of thickness of BC pellicle and its durability are matters of great concerns. In this study, Acetobacter xylinum cells were immobilized on surfaces of a cotton fabric before cultivation in a culture medium in order to produce a BC composite reinforeed with the cotton fabric. Furthermore, a surface treatment of the cotton fabric by using plasma and chemical treatments were performed in order to enhance the attachment of the bacterial cells on the surfaced. The results on cytotoxicity evaluated by MTT assay indicated that the BC composites were non-toxic to L929 cells. The SEM images showed that density of cellulose fibers attached on the cotton fabric was greater than non-immobilized one. Although the production yields of BC composites obtained by applying cell immobilization techniques were slightly less than that produced by traditional techniques (non-immobilization), the use of less starting cell inoculum and the uniformity of BC deposited on the cotton fabric are the benefits of applying cell immobilization on the production of BC composites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสคือเส้นใยเซลลูโลสบริสุทธิ์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการเมตาบอลิซึมของแบคทีเรีย Acetobacter xylinum ซึ่งเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ปิดแผลเนื่องมาจากว่าสามารถที่จะมอบความชุ่มชื้นให้แก่บาดแผลในขณะที่ใช้งานซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญใน กระบวนการหายของแผล แต่ก็ประสบปัญหาในแง่ของการผลิตในกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมแบบต่อเนื่องเพราะการควบคุมปริมาณของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสนั้นควบคุมได้ยากส่งผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตได้นั้นความหนา ไม่สม่ำเสมอ จากปัญหาดังกล่าวงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการผลิตโดยใช้เทคนิคการตรึงเซลล์ โดยจะทำการตรึงเซลล์ไว้บนผิวของผ้าฝ้ายก่อนที่จะมีการในไปเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ทั้งนี้การประยุกต์ ใช้ผ้าฝ้านก่อนที่จะมีการในไปเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ทั้งนี้การประยุกต์ใช้ผ้าฝ้ายนั้นนอกจากที่จะเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถใช้ตรึงเซลล์ได้แล้วยังสามารถที่จะเสริมสร้างความเข็งแรงให้กับแผ่นปิดแผลที่ผลิตได้อีกด้วย การปรับสภาพผิวผ้าฝ้ายก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพให้กับการผลิตและเพิ่มการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การปรับปรุงด้วยเทคนิค Dielectric barrier discharge plasma (DBD plasma) และใช้สารเคมี ผลจาการทดลองพบว่า แผ่นปิดแผลคอมโพสิตที่ผลิตได้ไม่แสดงให้เห็นว่า จำนวนของเซลล์แบคทีเรียที่มีชีวิตในขณะที่เลี้ยง 2 วันมีปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ปริมาณการผลิตเส้นใยเซลลู โลสโดยอาศัยกระบวนการตรึงเซลล์นั้นมีค่าที่น้อยกว่าแต่ก็ไม่มากนักเมื่อเทียบกับไม่ตรึงเซลล์ ถึงแม้ว่ากำลัง การผลิตน้อยกว่าแต่การที่ใช้หัวเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่น้อยกว่าและมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมแบบต่อ เนื่องได้ จึงเป็นข้อดีที่ได้เปรียบของกระบวนการตรึงเซลล์ที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสคอมโพสิต
Share
COinS