Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Life cycle assessment studies of chemical and biochemical processes through the new LCsoft software-tool
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิตของกระบวนการทางเคมีและชีวเคมีโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิตแอลซีชอฟต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Gani, Rafiqul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2078
Abstract
LCSoft software-tool has been developed to perform LCA as a stand-alone tool with ability to be integrated with other process design tools such as process simulation, economic analysis (ECON), and sustainable process design (SustainPro). The development frame work consists of four main parts. The first part deals with the development of Life Inventory (LCI) calculation function. The second part consists of extension of the LCI database and improvement of impact categories in LCLA calculation. The third part deals with analysis to investigate the contributions of processes, LCI results, and environmental impact results with respect to the production stage. The forth part with validation and improvement of LCSoft by comparing the assessment result with other available tools pass through the case study. LCI calculation function and four new impact categories were validated using case study of acctic acid (98%) production. Contribution analysis was validated by using case study of bioethanol production using cassava rhizome as a feed stock. The assessment result from both case studies were compared with commercial LCA software, SimaPro7.1. The results indicated the improvement in the performance of LCSoft, giving accurate and reliable LCI, LCIA, and contribution analysis results with wider application range from extended inventory database.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซอฟต์แวร์แอลซีซอฟต์ ได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อเป็นซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตและมีความ สามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับซอฟต์แวร์ออกแบบการอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ซอฟต์แวร์จำลองกระบวนการ กรอบ การวิจัยประกอบด้วยสี่ส่วนได้แก่ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง การพัฒนาฟังก์ชันการคำนวณบัญชีรายการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่วนที่สอง การขยายฐานข้อมูลของซอฟต์แวร์ และดัชนีที่ใช้ในการประเมิณผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่วนที่ สาม การพัฒนาฟังก์ชันการวิเคราะห์การกระจายของผลการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตในกระบวนการผลิต ส่วนที่สี่ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและการปรับปรุงแอลซีซอฟต์ โดยเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการพัฒนากับซอฟต์แวร์ เชิงพาณิชย์ (SimaPro7.1) ผ่านทางกรณีศึกษา การพัฒนาฟังก์ชันการคำนวณรายการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและ ดัชนีที่ใช้ในการประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้มถูกตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง โดยใช้กรณีศึกษา การผลิตกรดอะซิติก (98%) การพัฒนาฟังก์ชันการวิเคราะห์การกระจายของผลการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตในกระบวน การผลิต ได้รับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องโดยใช้กรณีศึกษากระบวนการการผลิตเอทานอลจากเหง้ามันสำปะหลัง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ของทั้งสองกรณีศึกษาพบว่า ผลลัพท์ที่ได้จากสามฟังก์ชันใหม่มีความถูกต้อง และเชื่อถือได้ รวมถึงซอฟต์แวร์ได้รับการพัฒนาให้มีฐานข้อมูลที่กว้างขึ้น
Share
COinS