Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A BLENDED LEARNING SUPERVISION MODEL TO ENHANCE ENGLISH-MAJORED STUDENT TEACHERS' REFLECTIVE ABILITY AND TEACHING PERFORMANCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโมเดลนิเทศการสอนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการคิดแบบสะท้อนกลับและความสามารถด้านการสอนของนิสิตวิชาเอกการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2010
Abstract
The research objective were (1) to develop a blended learning supervision model to enhance English-majored student teachers’ reflective ability and teaching performance, (2) to evaluate the effectiveness of the model in terms of the student teachers’ reflective ability and teaching performance, and (3) to explore the student teachers’ and the supervisor’s opinions towards the model. This research employed the research and development approach (R&D) as the research design. The procedure consisted of 4 stages; problem analysis, solution design, pilot study, and implementation. The participants were 4 English-majored student teachers from a Thai public university who were attending the 2nd semester teaching practicum of the academic year 2011.The research instruments were: 1) reflective journal and reflective ability scoring rubrics, 2) classroom observation form, and 3) open-ended interview questions. Data were analyzed using mean and content analysis. The research findings were: 1. The blended learning supervision model comprised of 4 components: 1) environment, 2) agents, 3) supervision activities, and 4) technologies; and covered 3 supervision stages: 1) pre-observation, 2) observation, and 3) post-observation. 2. The effectiveness of the blended learning supervision model on English-majored student teachers’ reflective ability revealed that the participants’ reflective ability remained at the descriptive level (level2) as a group. However, there were two individual participants whose reflective ability increased to reach the pedagogical level (level3). Two factors that influenced the participant’s reflective ability were 1) face-to-face interaction with supervisor at the post-observation stage, and 2) online self-reflection. 3. The effectiveness of the blended learning supervision model on the participant’s teaching performance indicated that the participants’ teaching performance increased from initial level (level 2) to proficient level (level 3) in general. Three factors that influenced the participants’ teaching performance were 1) online scaffolding on lesson planning; 2) face-to-face interaction with supervisor at the post-observation stage, and 3) online self-reflection. 4. Both English-majored student teachers and the supervisor had positive opinions towards the blended learning supervision process as well as the online technologies and the feedback given by the supervisor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สร้างและพัฒนารูปแบบการนิเทศการสอนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการคิดแบบสะท้อนกลับและความสามารถด้านการสอนของนิสิตวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบนิเทศการสอน และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนิสิตและอาจารย์นิเทศที่มีต่อรูปแบบนิเทศการสอนนี้ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีขั้นตอนการวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 4 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ขั้นพัฒนาวิธีแก้ปัญหา ขั้นทดลองกลุ่มย่อย และ ขั้นการทดลองหลัก กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษที่กำลังฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูในภาคปลาย ปีการศึกษา 2555 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกหลังการสอน แบบวัดระดับความสามารถในการคิดสะท้อนกลับ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการจัดการเรียนการสอน และคำถามปลายเปิดสำหรับการสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการนิเทศการสอนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนแบบผสมผสานประกอบไปด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อม บุคคล กิจกรรมการนิเทศการสอน และ เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร มีขั้นตอน 3 ขั้น คือ ขั้นก่อนสังเกตการณ์ ขั้นสังเกตการณ์ และขั้นหลังสังเกตการณ์ 2. ผลการประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบการนิเทศการสอนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนแบบผสมผสานที่มีต่อระดับความสามารถในการคิดสะท้อนกลับของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า โดยรวมแล้วระดับความสามารถด้านการคิดสะท้อนกลับไม่พัฒนาเพิ่มขึ้นจากระดับขั้นบรรยายซึ่งเป็นระดับที่ 2 แต่เมื่อพิจารณาระดับความสามารถด้านการคิดสะท้อนกลับของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นรายบุคคลนั้นจะพบว่า มีนิสิตจำนวน 2 คนที่ความสามารถด้านการคิดสะท้อนกลับเพิ่มขึ้น 1 ขั้น คือจากระดับขั้นบรรยายไปสู่ขั้นการสอนซึ่งเป็นระดับที่ 3 จากผลการทดลองยังพบอีกว่าตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถด้านการคิดสะท้อนกลับของกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบเผชิญหน้ากับอาจารย์นิเทศในขั้นหลังสังเกตการณ์ และการคิดสะท้อนกลับด้วยตัวเองทางออนไลน์ 3. ผลการประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบการนิเทศการสอนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนแบบผสมผสานที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านการสอนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า โดยรวมแล้วความสามารถด้านการสอนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น 2 ระดับ คือ จากขั้นเริ่มต้น (ขั้นที่ 2) ไปสู่ ขั้นมาตรฐาน (ขั้นที่4) ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถด้านการสอนคือ ปฎิสัมพันธ์ออนไลน์เพื่อแก้ไขแผนการสอน ปฎิสัมพันธ์แบบเผชิญหน้ากับอาจารย์นิเทศในขั้นหลังสังเกตการณ์ และการคิดสะท้อนกลับด้วยตัวเองทางออนไลน์ 4. กลุ่มตัวอย่างและอาจารย์นิเทศมีความคิดเห็นด้านบวกต่อรูปแบบการนิเทศการสอนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนแบบผสมผสาน
Creative Commons License