Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The presence of china in Thailand's eastern economic corridor (EEC) and the balance in Thai foreign relations towards great powers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.270
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสำคัญของประเทศจีน ที่ได้ “ปักหมุด” ทางยุทธศาสตร์การเข้ามาลงทุนในโครงการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก (EEC) ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของการป้องกันความเสี่ยง (Hedging) ที่เป็นการเข้ารวมกลุ่มสมัครพรรคพวกกับรัฐที่เข้มแข็งกว่าเพื่อผลประโยชน์ (Bandwagoning For Profit) มาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศจีน โดยเป้าหมายสำคัญในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่จะทำให้ประเทศไทยเกิดสภาวะพึ่งพาต่อประเทศใดประเทศหนึ่งมากเกินไป จนอาจจะทำให้เสียสมดุลที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออธิปไตยและผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยได้หันเข้าหาประเทศจีนมากกว่าสหรัฐฯอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งได้ส่งผลกระทบให้ประเทศไทยเสียสมดุล (Balance) ในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมหาอำนาจขั้วตรงข้ามไปอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ จนทำให้ประเทศไทยต้องพบกับความเสี่ยง และความยากลำบากจากการขาดอิสระในการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศที่จะต้องยึดถือเอาลำดับความสำคัญ (Prioritize) ในการรักษาความสัมพันธ์ที่มีกับประเทศจีนเป็นหลัก จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะในการยึดจุดยืนของประเทศไทยจากการที่อยู่ในยุทธศาสตร์ของมหาอำนาจทั้งสอง (Cooperative Security Locations) โดยหากประเทศไทยดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศที่รักษาสมดุลระหว่างมหาอำนาจทั้งสองได้อย่างดี ย่อมจะก่อให้เกิดผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติสูงสุดแก่ประเทศไทย รัฐบาลไทยจึงต้องตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในประเด็นนี้ก่อนที่จะสายเกินไป เพื่อที่จะนำพาประเทศไปในทิศทางที่ถูกต้อง และสร้างสมดุลอันนำมาซึ่งความมั่นคง รวมถึงการผลักดันด้านเศรษฐกิจให้กับประเทศไทย ภายใต้บริบทยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study is to examine the importance of China which invest in The Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC) in Thailand. The study using theoretical of Bandwagoning For Profit which is a part of Hedging theory to analyze the Economic cooperation between Thai and China aims to reduce the emerging risk of Thai relying to depend on one country resulted into imbalance of Anarchy and losing national interests. The study showed that Thailand's foreign policy to Bandwagoning with other strong states for Profit resulted to a strong Thailand-China cooperation on Trade as China is now Top trader for Thailand. This resulted into imbalance of relationship of another super power countries like US which may lead to risk and lack of freedom to decide our own foreign policy as we have to prioritize China first. Hence there is a suggestion on Cooperative Security Locations to balancing a power between 2 super power countries leading to the highest benefit which will be a challenge for Thai’s government to move to a right direction for a long-term national interest and driving an economic under Globalization era.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.