Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Residential condominium operating expense
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1223
Abstract
อาคารชุดพักอาศัยมีอายุการใช้งานจำกัด การใช้งานทำให้อาคารเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพ จึงเกิดความต้องการการดูแลบำรุงรักษา นำมาซึ่งค่าใช้จ่ายการดูแลตลอดการใช้งานอาคาร ค่าใช้จ่ายมีการบันทึกเป็นประจำทุกปี อ้างอิงมาตรฐานระบบบัญชี บัญชีค่าใช้จ่ายจึงไม่สะท้อนค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนกลางที่ชัดเจน อายุอาคารที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายมากขึ้น การเข้าใจค่าใช้จ่ายการส่วนกลางอาคารชุดที่แท้จริง จึงเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจที่สำคัญ เพื่อการวางแผนงานดูแลรักษาและกำหนดงบประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนกลาง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการใช้งานอาคาร เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนของโครงสร้างค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจริง และเพื่อเข้าใจค่าใช้จ่ายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าใช้จ่าย ลักษณะอาคาร และอายุอาคาร อาศัยแนวทางการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ โดยการเลือกอาคารชุดพักอาศัยเป็นกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่าง รวบรวมข้อมูลทูติยภูมิจากบัญชีรายจ่ายนิติบุคคลอาคารชุด 39 กรณีศึกษา ที่มีการบันทึกต่อเนื่อง 14 ปี ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2546-2560 ทั้งหมด 296 บัญชี จาการศึกษาทำให้เข้าใจว่า รายการค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนกลางอาคารชุดพักอาศัยทั้งหมด 83 รายการ ได้แก่ หมวดสาธารณูปโภค หมวดบริหารและจัดการ หมวดบริการอาคาร และหมวดซ่อมแซมและบำรุงรักษา การวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนค่าส่วนกลางอาคารชุด พบว่า ค่าบริหารและจัดการ ร้อยละ 40 ค่าบริการอาคาร ร้อยละ 45 ค่าสาธารณูปโภค ร้อยละ 10 และค่าดูแลและบำรุงรักษา ร้อยละ 5 รูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าใช้จ่ายจำแนกตามการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพ มี 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลง ระหว่าง ร้อยละ 5-10 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างสม่ำเสมอ พบใน ค่าบริหารและจัดการ ค่าบริการอาคาร และการสาธารณูปโภค และการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากกว่า ร้อยละ 10 เพิ่มอย่างกระจัดกระจาย พบใน ค่าซ่อมแซมและบำรุงรักษา ค่าใช้จ่ายพื้นฐานสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนอาคารชุดพักอาศัยมาก ได้แก่ ค่าบริหารอาคาร ค่าบริการทำความสะอาด ค่ารักษาความปลอดภัย และค่าไฟฟ้า การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าใช้จ่ายมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นต่อเนื่อง ช่วงปีที่ 1-3 เป็นช่วงที่มีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุด ช่วงปีที่ 4-5 ค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และมีแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงคงที่ เมื่ออายุอาคารมากกว่าปีที่ 6 พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายการซ่อมแซมและบำรุงรักษายังคงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างกระจัดกระจาย อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญกับรอบอายุอาคาร ผลทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติระหว่างค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนกลางและลักษณะอาคาร และเวลา พบว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนกลางสัมพันธ์กับระดับราคาและอายุอาคารอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติสูงมาก ค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนกลางแปรผันตามอายุอาคารและราคาขาย แต่แปรผกผันกับขนาดอาคาร จำนวนห้องชุด จำนวนชั้น จำนวนอาคาร และแปรผันเกี่ยวเนื่องกับปีที่จดทะเบียน ค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนกลางอาคารชุดระยะยาวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงและเพิ่มมากขึ้น การวางแผนงานจึงควรให้ความสำคัญตามรอบอายุของแต่ละองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพอาคาร ค่าใช้จ่ายการดูแลกายภาพอาคารเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นกับการบำรุงรักษา ซ่อมแซม และเปลี่ยนทดแทน การบริหารค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนกลางอาคารชุด ทั้งค่าใช้จ่ายพื้นฐาน ค่าใช้จ่ายทางเลือก และค่าใช้จ่ายเฉพาะที่สะท้อนค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจริงอย่างเป็นระบบ จะเป็นฐานข้อมูลสำคัญสำหรับการพิจารณาและตัดสินใจวางแผนค่าใช้จ่ายระยาว ที่สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะอาคารและอายุการใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lifespan of the buildings can be specified by the functional component of the building. The use of the building causes deterioration. It is necessary to maintain the condition of each component to meet the designed standard. Due to the recording of the accounting system, the expenses do not clearly reflect the actual operating expenses of facilities. If there is inappropriate maintenance planning and budgeting it can influence the level of availability, reliability, operability and safety at an acceptable expense. Thus, it is necessary to gain a better understanding of the characteristics of condominium expenses. The purpose of this research is to identify condominium's operating expense item, to investigate the key characteristics of condominium's operating expenses and to examine the relationship between building characteristics, time and operating expenses. The representative case selection criterion was applied to identify condominium case studies. The operating expense data was collected from 39 residential condominiums. There are 296 financial records in the period of 1 - 14 financial years from 2004 to 2018. From the finding, there are 83 expense items. The expenses can be classified into four categories: utility expenses, facility service expenses, repair and maintenance expenses and management and administrative expenses. Overall ratio of expenses illustrated that management and administrative expenses and facility service expenses occupied 80 percent of all expenses, while utility expenses and repair and maintenance expenses are 10 and 5 percent respectively. There are two changing trends were identified. The normal change will consistently increase in the range of 5-10% which found in utility expenses, facility service expenses, and management and administrative expenses. The dramatic change will widely increase 10-25% found in repair and maintenance expenses and management. There are fundamental expense, optional expense and specific expenses. The major impact items were electrical utilisation expense, management expense, security expense and cleaning expenses. The characteristic of pattern in 14 years can be divided in three phases: the 1-3 year period is the highest changing rate. The 4-5 year operating expense trend gradually rose. After 6 years expenses remain stable except repair and maintenance expenses that still significantly increase. The selling price and the age of the building are significantly relate to operating expenses. Time and age are the direct variable but building area, number of levels, number of rooms, and number of building are inverse variable. Year of registration is joint variable. The condominium's operating expense associated with building maintenance is highly variable. The operating expense rise relate crucially to the building age. Budget planning should therefore focus on the life cycle of each building component. The management expenses and building service expenses have a high proportion and low changing rate. The condominium operating expense management system that reflects the actual expenses systematically is a valuable data for long term budget decision making which related to the building's characteristic and building lifespan.
Creative Commons License