Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foam stability test for surfactants in enhanced oil recovery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดเสถียรภาพของโฟมที่ใช้ในการผลิตนํ้ามันขั้นตติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Second Advisor
Shiau , Benjamin
Third Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2073
Abstract
One challenge of foam application for enhanced oil recovery is the stability of foam when it is in contact with oil in the reservoir. This research studied the effect of surfactant structures, concentrations, brine, alkanes and the improvement on foam stability. Surfactants with different structure were evaluated using a shaking technique to firstly screen the appropriate structure that can create stable foam. Then, the rest of experiment was performed by purging a fixed gas flow gas through a certain amount of solution. Foam height was measured as a function of time. Six surfactants were used in this experiment. The results show that anionic surfactants gave better foam stability than nonionic surfactant. The anionic surfactant with shorter carbon chain length also generated better foam stability compared to anionic surfactants with longer carbon chain. Four surfactants that gave the best foam stability were chosen to study the effect of concentration. The higher concentration also increased foam stability but the foam tended to decrease when the concentration went beyond the optimum concentration. For the effect of different alkanes, the results showed that adding alkanes tended to destabilize the foam stability and alkanes with longer carbon chain gave foam more stable compared to shorter carbon chain. For the effect of brine, foam collapsed rapidly. To improve foam stability, adding co-surfactant also helped to improve foam stability in brine and co-solvent also enhanced the foam stability in the presence of alkane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หนึ่งในความท้าทายของการประยุกต์ใช้โฟมสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นตติยภูมิ คือความเสถียรภาพของโฟมเมื่อโฟมสัมผัสกับน้ำมันและสภาวะที่รุนแรงในหลุมน้ำมัน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาผลของโครงสร้างและปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันของสารลดแรงตึงผิว น้ำเกลือ แอลเคน ต่อการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของโฟม การศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกันของสารลดแรงตึงผิวใช้วิธีการเขย่าสารละลาย เพื่อเป็นการคัดเลือกสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมในขั้นต้น เมื่อได้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมแล้ว การศึกษาในส่วนต่อไปดำเนินการโดยการปล่อยก๊าซปริมาณคงที่ผ่านสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวในคอลัมน์แก้วเพื่อทำให้เกิดโฟม การวัดความเสถียรของโฟมทำได้ โดยการวัดความสูงของโฟมที่ลดลงเทียบกับเวลา ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวหกชนิด ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบให้โฟมที่เสถียรภาพดีกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่มีความยาวโซ่คาร์บอนสั้นให้โฟมที่มีเสถียรภาพดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่มีโซ่คาร์บอนยาวกว่า ผลจากการทดลองนี้ได้เลือกสารลดแรงตึงผิวสี่ชนิดที่ให้โฟมที่มีเสถียรภาพที่ดีไปศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้น พบว่า ความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สูงขึ้นได้เพิ่มความมีเสถียรภาพของโฟม แต่มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มสูงเกินกว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม สำหรับผลกระทนของแอลเคน พบว่าการเติมแอลเคนมีแนวโน้มทำให้ โฟมมีเสถียรภาพลดลงและแอลเคนที่มีสายโซ่คาร์บอนที่ยาวกว่า มีแนวโน้มที่จะทำลายเสถียรภาพของโฟมน้อยกว่า ในการปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพโฟมโดยการเติมตัวช่วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมช่วยในการปรับปรุงความเสถียรของโฟมในน้ำเค็ม และการเติมตัวทำละลายร่วมช่วยปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพของโฟมในแอลเคนเช่นกัน
Share
COinS