Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modelling hydrogen permeation in a hydrogen effusion probe for monitoring corrosion of carbon steels
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในเครื่องมือวัดการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนสำหรับตรวจวัดการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้า
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Third Advisor
Lister, Derek H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2064
Abstract
The Hydrogen Effusion Probe (HEP) is being developed for on-line corrosion monitoring of carbon steel by measuring the rate of hydrogen produced and transported through the metal which corresponds to the corrosion rate as the result of corrosion of the metal. Hydrogen accumulation inside carbon steel and stainless Steel devices shaped like cylindrical cups attached to a pipe containing 5 psig hydrogen gas at 300 ํC was modelled with MATLAB software. In this study hydrogen transfer around the bottom of the cups (edge effect) and diffusion through the cup walls (material effect) were accounted in the development of the model of hydrogen accumulation inside the cup. The hydrogen pressure inside stainless steel and carbon steel cups were predicted to design cups for specific cases. The effect of size, wall thickness, and different materials on the hydrogen accumulation inside the cups was investigated to aid future designs of HEP. The results indicated that the trend of the variation of hydrogen pressure in the cups with time was similar for the two materials, although the magnitudes were substantially different. The time to steady state (the plateau pressure) depends on the material and geometry of the cup. The attainment of plateau pressure in carbon steel cups was faster than in stainless steel cups and the plateau pressure substantially lower. A thinner wall thickness yielded a lower hydrogen pressure at steady state. The achievement of the plateau pressure inside the carbon steel cup was faster as the thickness decreases which is in contrast to stainless steel cup. and the time to reach steady state in the larger cup was shorter and the plateau pressure was higher than the smaller cup.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องมือวัดการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจน (The Hydrogen Ettusion Probe. HEP) ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ตรวจวัดการกัดกร่อนของโลหะโดยอาศัยการวัดปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดขึ้นและเคลื่อนที่แพร่ผ่านโลหะซึ่งจะสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการกัดกร่อนของโลหะอันเป็นผลมาจากการกัดกร่อนของโลหะการสะสมของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในอุปกรณ์รูปร่างคล้ายถ้วยทรงกระบอกที่ทำจากเหล็กกล้าสแตนเลส และเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนที่ถูกติดตั้งลงบนท่อซึ่งมีก๊าซไฮโดรเจนไหลอยู่ภายในที่ความดันเกจ 5 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วในอุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสถูกจำลองด้วยแมทแลบซอฟท์แวร์ (MATLAB) ในงานวิจัยนี้ผลของไฮโดรเจนแพร่ออกรอบก้นของถ้วย (edge effect) และผลของไฮโดรเจนแพร่ผ่านผนังของถ้วย (material effect) ถูกนำมารวมและพิจารณาเพื่อพัฒนาการจำลองการสะสมของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในถ้วย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจำลองความดันก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในถ้วยเหล็กกล้าสแตนเลส และเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนสำหรับใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการออกแบบถ้วยสำหรับกรณีเฉพาะและศึกษาผลจากขนาดความหนาของผนังและวัสดุที่ใช้ทำถ้วยต่อการสะสมของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในถ้ายเพื่อการออกแบบของ HEP ในอนาคตเช่นกัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในถ้วยต่อเวลามีความคล้ายคลึงกันในวัสดุทั้ง 2 ชนิด แม้ว่าจะมีปริมาณต่างกันก็ตามเวลาที่ใช้ในการเข้าสู่ภาวะคงตัวและความดันที่ภาวะคงตัว (plateau pressure) ขึ้นกับวัสดุและรูปร่างของถ้วย การเข้าสู่ความดันที่ภาวะคงตัวในถ้วยเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนเร็วกว่าในเหล็กกล้าสแตนเลส แต่มีความคนที่ภาวะคงตัวต่ำกว่า ถ้วยที่มีผนังบางกว่าจะมีความดันไฮโดรเจนที่สภาวะคงตัวต่ำกว่าถ้วยที่หนา ถ้วยเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนจะใช้เวลเข้าสู่ความดันที่ภาวะคงตัวน้อยลงถ้าถ้วยมีความหนาลดลง ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับถ้วยเหล็กกล้าสแตนเลส และเวลาในการเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลในถ้วยที่ใหญ่กว่าจะสั้นกว่ารวมทั้งมีความดันที่สภาวะคงตัวที่สูงกว่าถ้วยที่มีขนาดเล็ก
Share
COinS