Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Drilling simulation and real-time user friendly program for oil and gas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การขุดเจาะและโปรแกรมสำหรับผู้ใช้งานด้านปีโตรเลียมสำหรับการขุดเจาะเวลาจริง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Ruktai Prurapark
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2072
Abstract
This research developed real-time torque and drag (T&D) software which was created by using graphical user interface (GUI) of Matlab and small step sizes Euler T&D equation in order to prevent problems like buckling and tortuosity. To give view point for user, the real-time GUI was divided into four sections. The first section displays well trajectory of well-planning along with real time circumstance thus users can see whether the drilling is according to the plan or not. The second section is a compass that displays the toolface in order to give information regarding drill bit direction. The compass shows magnetic toolface when inclination below 5° and gravity tool face when inclination more than 5°. The third section is an updated real-time well trajectory with a compass display. The last section displays torque and axial force at the surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อรูปแบบของหลุมขุดเจาะปิโตรเลียมมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น ทำให้ความเสี่ยงของการเกิดอันตรายในขณะทำการขุดเจาะย่อมมีมากขึ้นตามไปด้วย โปรแกรมที่สามารถคาดการณ์และป้องกันปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในขณะทำการขุดเจาะจึงมีความจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้ทำการพัฒนาซอฟแวร์วิเคราะห์แรงบิดและแรงต้านในเวลาจริง โดยใช้กราฟิคอลยูสเซอร์อินเตอร์เฟส (GUI) และการคำนวณแรงบิดและแรงต้านโดยวิธีออยเลอร์ (Euler method) คำนวณโดยระยะห่างของข้อมูลในโปรแกรมแมทเล็บ (MATLAB) เพื่อป้องกันปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นเช่น การโก่งของท่อเจาะ (Buckling) และความคดเคี้ยวของเส้นทางที่เจาะ (Tortuosity) ซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้ใช้โปรแกรมได้เห็นมุมมองของการขุด โดยการแสดงผลแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ส่วนแรกแสดงรูปแบบของหลุมที่วางแผนไว้โดยทำให้ผู้ใช้สามารถสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเวลาจริงว่าเป็นไปตามแผนที่วางไว้หรือไม่ ในส่วนที่สองแสดงทิศทางของหลุมเจาะ โดยบอกข้อมูลทิศทางของหัวเจาะ โดยเข็มทิศจะแสดงทิศหน้าหัวเจาะด้วยแรงแม่เหล็ก (Magnetic toolface) เมื่อความเอียงของหัวเจาะน้อยกว่า 5 องศาและทิศหน้าหัวเจาะด้วยแรงโน้มถ่วง (Gravity toolface) เมื่อความเอียงของหัวเจาะมากกว่า 5 องศา ในส่วนที่สามแสดงรูปแบบหลุมในเวลาดำเนินการเจาะจริงและเข็มทิศบอกทิศทางส่วนสุดท้ายนั้นแสดงแรงบิด (Torque) และแรงตามแกนที่พื้นผิว (Axial force)
Share
COinS