Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HANUMAN IN SAK YANT : THE SIGNIFICANCE AND INFLUENCE OF HANUMAN IMAGERY IN NORTHERN THAI CULTURE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สักยันต์หนุมาน : นัยสำคัญและอิทธิพลของภาพลักษณ์หนุมานในวัฒนธรรมไทยภาคเหนือ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2035
Abstract
The character Hanuman from the Ramayana is widely known across South and Southeast Asia, especially in Thailand. While modern scholarship on the character of Hanuman in Thailand is mainly focused on how he is viewed by the dominant Central Thai culture as a result of the state sponsored Ramakien, he is used by different communities to express local values. Many people get magical tattoos known as sak yant of him in hopes to emulate positive traits associated with his character. This thesis studies how the people who administer or receive Hanuman yants use his character to reflect cultural values as well as what traits of his they consider to be important. It also explains where Northern Thais knowledge of Hanuman comes from by analyzing local knowledge of his character and the influence of Central Thai culture on the region. Fieldwork was conducted in the Northern Thai provinces of Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, and Lamphun by interviewing practitioners of sak yant and people who received Hanuman yants. The result of a qualitative analysis shows that Northern Thais glean their knowledge of Hanuman from a combination of local oral traditions and the influence of the dominant Central Thai culture. Northern Thais get Hanuman yants for compassion, protection, influence and fortune. Furthermore, Northern Thais use the this character to reflect their own personal and local cultural values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวละครหนุมานในเรื่องรามเกียรติ เป็นที่รู้จักอย่างกว้างขวางในเอเชียใต้ และเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยเฉพาะในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยสมัยใหม่มุ่งศึกษาว่าหนุมานถูกมองอย่างไรในวัฒนธรรมไทยภาคกลาง เนื่องจากรามเกียรติถือเป็นของส่วนกลางที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐ แต่อันที่จริงคนไทยในชุมชนอื่นๆล้วนใช้หนุมานเพื่อแสดงค่านิยมท้องถิ่น และมีคนไทยจำนวนมากที่สักยันต์หนุมานด้วยความหวังว่าจะทำให้เกิดลักษณะทางบวกแบบคุณลักษณะของหนุมาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาว่าคนที่เป็นผู้สักและผู้ถูกสักยันต์หนุมาน ใช้ตัวละครนี้เพื่อสะท้อนค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างไร และลักษณะอะไรของหนุมานที่พวกเขาเห็นว่าสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังมุ่งอธิบาย ว่าคนไทยภาคเหนือได้ความรู้เรื่องหนุมานมาจากที่ใด โดยวิเคราะห์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นเกี่ยวกับหนุมาน พร้อมทั้งอิทธิพลจากไทยภาคกลางด้วย ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เชียงราย และลำพูน โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีอาชีพสักยันต์ และผู้ที่ได้รับการสักยันต์หนุมาน ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพแสดงให้เห็นว่าคนไทยภาคเหนือได้ความรู้เรื่องหนุมานจากเรื่องเล่าในท้องถิ่น ที่สืบทอดกันมาเป็นประเพณีผสมกับเรื่องหนุมานจากไทยภาคกลาง คนไทยภาคเหนือสักยันต์หนุมานเพื่อให้เกิดความเมตตา ความปลอดภัยจากอันตราย ความมีอิทธิพล และความมั่งคั่งโชคดี นอกจากนั้น คนไทยภาคเหนือยังใช้ตัวละครนี้เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นค่านิยมส่วนตัวและส่วนท้องถิ่นอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License