Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kaliningrad and security policies of Russia and the North Atlantic treaty organization (NATO) : changes after Nato enlargement in 2004
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.269
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายความมั่นคงของรัสเซียและนาโตต่อคาลินินกราด หลังการขยายสมาชิกภาพของนาโตในปี ค.ศ. 2004 เพื่อแสดงข้อจำกัดของทฤษฎีสัจนิยมเชิงรุกของจอห์น เมียร์ไชเมอร์ ภายหลังรัฐบอลติกทั้งสามแยกตัวเป็นประเทศเอกราชจากสหภาพโซเวียตในปี ค.ศ. 1990-91 และเข้าเป็นสมาชิกนาโตในปี ค.ศ. 2004 ส่งผลให้พื้นที่คาลินินกราด ซึ่งเป็นเมืองท่าที่ปราศจากน้ำแข็งของรัสเซียเพียงแห่งเดียวในทะเลบอลติก กลายเป็นพื้นที่กึ่งถูกปิดล้อมและยิ่งมีความอ่อนไหวต่อความมั่นคงของรัสเซียนับจากนั้น สารนิพนธ์ได้ถกเถียงว่า สัจนิยมเชิงรุกมีข้อจำกัดในการอธิบายนโยบายความมั่นคงของรัสเซียและนาโตต่อคาลินินกราด จากข้อเสนอของเมียร์ไชเมอร์ นโยบายความมั่นคงที่ดีที่สุดของมหาอำนาจในสภาวะอนาธิปไตยระหว่างประเทศ คือการขยายอำนาจให้มากที่สุด และการสกัดตัดทอนอิทธิพลของฝ่ายตรงข้ามให้เหลือน้อยที่สุดด้วยการหาทางทำให้มหาอำนาจฝ่ายนั้นอ่อนแอลงไปในทุกทาง อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิเคราะห์การดำเนินนโยบายทั้งของรัสเซียและนาโตในกรณีคาลินินกราดพบข้อจำกัดของสัจนิยมเชิงรุกของเมียร์ไชเมอร์ อย่างน้อย 4 ประการ ประการแรก เป้าหมายพื้นฐานของรัฐต่างๆในสภาวะอนาธิปไตยระหว่างประเทศคือความมั่นคงมากกว่าความต้องการเป็นเจ้า รัฐจึงใช้เครื่องมือที่ต่างออกไปจากยุทธศาสตร์การขยายอำนาจในการป้องกันตนเองและเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงในภาวะอนาธิปไตย ประการที่สอง จากสมมติฐานของเมียร์ไชเมอร์ที่ว่า รัฐเป็นตัวแสดงที่มีเหตุผล กรณีศึกษาที่ยกมาพบว่ารัสเซียและรัฐสมาชิกนาโตในยุโรปต่างตระหนักถึงความเป็นไปได้อย่างมาก ที่จะเกิดภาวการณ์ความมั่นคงที่ลำบากและอันตรายต่อทุกฝ่าย ถ้าฝ่ายหนึ่งฝ่ายใดเลือกนโยบายก้าวร้าวและยั่วยุในกรณีคาลินินกราด ทุกฝ่ายยังได้ตระหนักถึงผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันที่จะได้รับจากความร่วมมือในหลายๆด้าน ประการที่สาม แม้ว่ามีตัวแสดงสนับสนุนบางหน่วย สำหรับยุทธศาสตร์เชิงรุกดังที่เมียร์ไชเมอร์ได้กล่าวถึงในทฤษฎี แต่สถานะของนโยบายนั้นไม่ได้รับฉันทานุมัติและกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายของแต่ละประเทศยังประกอบด้วยผลประโยชน์ที่หลากหลาย แนวคิดทางยุทธศาสตร์จำนวนมาก ที่จะใช้สานต่อและปกป้องผลประโยชน์เหล่านั้น นอกเหนือไปจากทางเลือกที่ก้าวร้าวทางทหาร ประการที่สี่ เพื่อลดความเสียหายจากสภาวะอนาธิปไตยจากการทำให้ภาวการณ์ทางความมั่นคงในบอลติกเลวร้ายลง รัฐสมาชิกนาโตและสหภาพยุโรปเลือกใช้ความร่วมมือทางการพัฒนาเป็นเวทีนโยบายหลักเพื่อขยายประเด็นความร่วมมือด้านอื่นๆกับรัสเซีย ด้วยความคาดหวังจะเปลี่ยนคาลินินกราดและทะเลบอลติกเป็นพื้นที่แห่งผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันของทั้งสองฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines changes in security policies of Russia and NATO on Kaliningrad after the 2004 NATO enlargement to show limitations of John J. Mearsheimer’s offensive realism. After the three Baltic States gained independence from the Soviet Union in 1990-91 and then joined NATO in 2004, Kaliningrad, the only iced-free port on Russian coast of the Baltic Sea, has become a semi-enclave area and cause for concern for Russian security ever since. The study argues that offensive realism has limitations in accounting for security policies taken by Russia and NATO towards Kaliningrad. According to Mearsheimer’s proposal, the best security policy for a great power in international anarchy is to maximize its own power and to minimize the power of the rival, using all available means to weakening its power base and influence. However, both Russia and NATO’s security policies towards Kaliningrad reveal limitations of Mearsheimer’s offensive realism in at least 4 points. First, security, rather than being the hegemony, is the primary goal of states in international anarchy. States use different means to defend themselves and power maximization is neither the best nor the necessary strategy to strengthen their security in anarchy. Second, based on Mearsheimer’s own assumption of states as rational actors, the case study finds that Russia and NATO’s European member states are both aware of the real possibility of dangerous security dilemma detrimental to the security interests of all sides if one or the other chooses aggressive and provoking policy on Kaliningrad. They are also aware of mutual interests for both sides to gain from cooperation in many issue - areas. Third, even if there might be some advocacy for offensive strategies as prescribed by Mearsheimer’s theory, that policy position did not gain consensus ; and the policy process of each country comprises of a variety of interests and a number of strategic ideas, other than militarily aggressive ones, to pursue and defend those interest. Forth, to reduce the severity of anarchy in worsening the security dilemma in the Baltic, NATO and EU member states choose development cooperation as the major policy platform to enlarge areas of cooperation with Russia, with expectation to turn Kaliningrad and the Baltic Sea to be areas of mutual interests for both sides.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.