Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic pyrolysis of waste tire using nickel promoted catalysts and core-shell composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไพโรไลซิสของยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ ปรับปรุงด้วยนิกเกิล และคอมพอสิตที่มี'โครงสร้างแบบ Core-shell
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2070
Abstract
In this work, the effects of nickel-promoted catalysts and different zeolite cores of core-shell structure composite materials on the species of waste tire pyrolysis products are investigated. Ni-doped catalysts were expected to enhance of the formation of petrochemical and reduce of sulfur content in tire-derived oil. In addition, HY/MCM-41 and HBETA/MCM-41 core-shell composite were expected to reduce the formation of polycyclic aromatics and enhance the petrochemical in tire-derived oil. Furthermore, the different zeolite cores were expected to give different petrochemical selectivity. From the experimental results, nickel on different zeolite supports enhance the reduction of sulfur content in oil and promote aromatic formation, but the selectivity of hydrocarbons products and desulfurization activity depended on the zeolite supports. In order to obtain the oil with the high petrochemicals and low sulfur contents by using Ni promoter, the zeolite supports must have a suitable pore size (5.5-7 Å) and ID channel structure that allows hydrocarbons and sulfur compounds can stay inside the pore at enough contact time for forming of valuable petrochemical and sulfur removal of sulfur compounds. For the second scope of work, The HBETA/MCM-41 and HY/MCM-41 core-shell composite were successfully synthesized, the MCM-41 shell thickness of both composite were varied in the range of 50-100 nm. The both core-shell composite catalysts provide a higher cracking and sulfur removing activities and better petrochemical selectivity than the non-composite catalysts. Different zeolite cores were found to govern different petrochemical species, HY core selectively produced ethylbenzene and toluene, whereas HBETA core selectively produced benzene, ethylbenzene and toluene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับต่างชนิดกันและผลของการใช้ซีโอไลท์ที่ต่างชนิดกันใน core ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอมพอสิตที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ core-shell ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิส การเติมโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับต่าง ๆ อาจจะทำให้เพิ่มสารแอโรแมติกในเชิงปิโตรเคมีและลดปริมาณกำมะถันในน้ำมัน นอกจากนั้นการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอมพอสิตที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ core-shell ที่ประกอบขึ้นจาก HY/MCM-41 และ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอมพอสิตที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ core-shell ที่ประกอบขึ้นจาก HBETA และMCM-41 อาจจะสามารถลดสารแอโรแมติกขนาดใหญ่ และเพิ่มสารแอโรแมติกในเชิงปิโตรเคมีในน้ำมัน นอกจากนั้นได้การใช้ซีโอไลท์ต่างชนิดกันใน core ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอมพอสิตที่มีโครงสร้าง แบบ core-shell อาจจะให้ความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อการผลิตสารแอโรแมติกในเชิงปิโตรเคมีที่แตกต่างกัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเติมโลหะนิกเกิลบนซีโอไลท์ต่างชนิดกัน สามารถลดปริมาณสารกำมะถันในน้ำมันและช่วยเพิ่มสารแอโรแมติก แต่ความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อการผลิตสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนและความสามารถในการกำจัดกำมะถันจะแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยโลหะนิกเกิล จะต้องเลือกใช้ตัวรองรับซีโอไลท์ที่มีขนาดรูเปิดที่เหมาะสม ระหว่าง 5.5 ถึง 7 อังสตรอม และมีโครงสร้างไม่ซับซ้อน (หนึ่งมิติ) ซึ่งเพียงพอที่จะทำให้สารประกอบไฮโดร์คาร์บอนและสารประกอบกำมะถัน สามารถอยู่ในรูเปิดได้ในระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมให้กลายเป็นสารแอโรแมติกที่มีความสำคัญในเชิงปิโตรเคมีและกำจัดกำมะถันในสารประกอบกำมะถัน เพื่อที่จะได้น้ำมันที่มีองค์ประกอบของสารแอโรแมติกที่มีความสำคัญในเชิงปิโตรเคมีสูงและมีปริมาณกำมะถันน้อย สำหรับงานวิจัยอีกส่วนนั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอมพอสิตที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ core-shell ทั้งสองตัว ได้แก่ HY/MCM-41 และ HBETA/MCM-41 ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้สำเร็จ โดยความหนาของ shell ของทั้งสองคอมพอสิตจะไม่สม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งจะอยู่ระหว่าง 50 ถึง 100 นาโนเมตร ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอมพอสิตที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ core-shell ทั้งสองตัวนั้น เพิ่มการแตกพันธะของสารโมเลกุลใหญ่ให้เป็นสารโมเลกุลเล็กลง (Cracking) และช่วยปรับปรุงความสามารถในการกำจัดกำมะถันและเพิ่มความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการผลิตสารแอโรแมติกในเชิงปิโตรเคมีได้ดีกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบไม่ใช้การคอมพอสิตการใช้ซีโอไลท์ต่างชนิดกันเป็นองค์ประกอบ core ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอมพอสิต พบว่าจะควบคุมการผลิตสารแอโรแมติกต่างชนิดกัน การใช้ core ที่เป็น HY จะมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อการผลิตเอทิลเบนซีนและโทลูอีน ในขณะที่การใช้ core ที่เป็น HBETA นั้นจะมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อการผลิตเบนซีน เอทิลเบนซีน และโทลูอีน
Creative Commons License