Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE ACQUISITION OF L2 ENGLISH NON-NULL ARGUMENTS BY L1 THAI LEARNERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับอาร์กิวเมนต์แบบไม่อรูปในภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองโดยผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแรก
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1830
Abstract
The study explored the acquisition of L2 English non-null arguments by L1 Thai learners, i.e. whether they were able to recognize sentences with null arguments and produce sentences with non-null arguments. Null arguments in Thai can appear in almost any sentential positions and the use of null pronouns in Thai are more preferable than the use of their overt counterparts, while arguments in the English formal register are not allowed to be omitted at all. It is therefore worthwhile investigating whether L1 Thai learners of L2 English can reject English sentences with null arguments and supply overt arguments in the ungrammatical sentences. Based on Markedness Differential Hypothesis (MDH), it is hypothesized that Thai learners have difficulty acquiring L2 English non-null arguments since argument dropping is unmarked while argument retention is marked. The study employed three variables which presumably affected the acquisition, namely animacy, clause types, and prepositional phrases (PPs). A grammaticality judgment task (GJT) and a Thai-English dialogue translation task (DTT) were administered to 31 intermediate and 31 advanced undergraduate L1 Thai students. The results from the GJT suggested that sensitivity to recognize null arguments increased with higher proficiency, whereas those from the DTT showed that both groups met the acquisition criterion of 80%. Paired-samples t-tests were performed to determine whether the three variables affected the acquisition. As for the intermediate group, it was found that clause types and PPs affected their judgments in the GJT, while animacy influenced their production in the DTT, adhering to an alignment of the universal animacy hierarchy and a reduction scale. It is proposed that perceptual saliency could account for the intermediate participants’ preference for null embedded subjects over null matrix subjects and that the lack of argument/adjunct knowledge could account for the intermediate participants’ preference for null object sentences followed by a PP over null object sentences without a PP following. As for the advanced group, it was found that clause types affected their judgments in the GJT. It is proposed that informal styles of communication influenced the advanced participants’ preference for null matrix subjects. It was also found that situation types of verbs affected the advanced group’s judgment on null object sentences. That is, they tended to omit objects of stative verbs more frequently than those of dynamic verbs, which was probably due to the fact that arguments of a dynamic verb are more salient than those of a stative one. In addition, the asymmetrical pattern of recognition and production can probably be accounted for by transfer of training.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการรับอาร์กิวเมนต์แบบไม่อรูปในภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองโดยผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่ใช้ ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแรก กล่าวคือ พวกเขาสามารถตระหนักรู้และแก้ไขประโยคที่มีอาร์กิวเมนต์แบบอรูปและแต่งประโยคที่มีอาร์กิวเมนต์แบบปราฏรูปได้หรือไม่ อาร์กิวเมนต์แบบอรูปในภาษาไทยสามารถปรากฏได้แทบทุกตำแหน่งในประโยค อีกทั้งการใช้อาร์กิวเมนต์แบบอรูปเป็นที่นิยมกว่าแบบไม่อรูปในภาษาไทย ทว่าอาร์กิวเมนต์ในทำเนียบภาษาอังกฤษมาตรฐานไม่สามารถละได้เลย ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสำรวจว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองสามารถปฏิเสธประโยคที่มีอาร์กิวเมนต์แบบอรูปและเติมอาร์กิวเมนต์แบบปราฏรูปในประโยคที่ผิดไวยากรณ์ลักษณะดังกล่าวได้หรือไม่ สืบเนื่องจากสมมติฐานความแตกต่างเชิงแปลกเด่น (MDH) ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยมีอุปสรรคในการรับอาร์กิวเมนต์แบบไม่อรูปในภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองเนื่องจากการละอาร์กิวเมนต์มีความแปลกเด่นน้อยกว่าในขณะที่การคงรูปอาร์กิวเมนต์มีความแปลกเด่นมากกว่า งานวิจัยใช้ตัวแปรสามประเภทที่คาดว่าจะส่งผลต่อการรับอาร์กิวเมนต์แบบไม่อรูป คือ ความมีชีวิตของสรรพนาม ประเภทของอนุพากย์ และบุพบทวลี ผู้วิจัยให้นักศึกษารับดับปริญญาตรีที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลาง 31 คน และระดับสูง 31 คน ทำแบบทดสอบตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์และแบบทดสอบแปลบทสนทนาไทย-อังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยจากแบบทดสอบตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์บ่งชี้ว่าความสามารถในการตระหนักรู้อาร์กิวเมนต์แบบอรูปสอดคล้องกับสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนผลการวิจัยจากแบบทดสอบแปลบทสนทนาไทย-อังกฤษบ่งชี้ว่าผู้เรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มผ่านเกณฑ์การรับภาษา 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่ากลางของสองประชากรแบบไม่อิสระถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อพิจารณาว่าตัวแปรทั้งสามชนิดส่งผลต่อการรับอาร์กิวเมนต์แบบไม่อรูปหรือไม่ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าประเภทของอนุพากย์และบุพบทวลีส่งผลต่อการตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ของผู้เรียนที่มีความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลาง ในขณะที่ความมีชีวิตของสรรพนามส่งผลต่อการแปลประโยคในแบบทดสอบแปลบทสนทนาไทย-อังกฤษ ซึ่งเป็นไปตามลำดับความมีชีวิตของสรรพนามสากลและลำดับการลดรูป ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่าความเด่นด้านการรับรู้เป็นปัจจัยทำให้ผู้ทดลองกลุ่มนี้ตระหนักรู้ประธานในอนุพากย์หลักได้ดีกว่าในอนุพากย์ซ้อน และการขาดความรู้ด้านอาร์กิวเมนต์และส่วนขยายรวมส่งผลให้พวกเขายอมรับกรรมอรูปที่ตามด้วยบุพบทวลีมากกว่าที่ไม่มีบุพบทวลีตามหลัง ในส่วนของผู้ทดลองที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูง ผู้วิจัยพบว่าประเภทของอนุพากย์ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ของพวกเขา ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่าการสื่อสารแบบไม่เป็นทางการส่งผลให้พวกเขาละประธานในอนุพากย์หลัก ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าประเภทสถานการณ์ของกริยาส่งผลต่อการตระหนักรู้ประโยคที่มีการละกรรมของผู้ทดลองกลุ่มนี้อีกด้วย กล่าวคือ พวกเขามีแนวโน้มที่จะละกรรมของกริยาแสดงสภาวะมากกว่ากรรมของกริยาแสดงอาการ ซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะอาร์กิวเมนต์ของกริยาแสดงอาการมีความเด่นกว่าอาร์กิวเมนต์ของกริยาแสดงสภาวะ นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังเสนอว่ารูปแบบอสมมาตรระหว่างภาวะการรับรู้และการผลิตอาร์กิวเมนต์แบบไม่อรูปอาจเกิดจากการถ่ายโอนจากการเรียน
Creative Commons License