Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biobutanol production by immobilized clostridium beijerinckii TISTR 1461 onto carbon materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลโดย Clostridium beijerinckii TISTR 1461 ตรึงเซลล์บนวัสดุคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2069
Abstract
Piyawat Chinwatpaiboon, author|Biobutanol is considered as one of the most attractive biofuels because it has an energy density closer to gasoline. It can be produced via Acetone-Butanol-Ethanol (ABE) fermentation using Clostridium species. There are numerous attempts to improve butanol production via cell immobilization to increase cell density and productivity. Furthermore, cell immobilization can protect microbial cells from environmental stresses and operate for a long period with stable operation. Activated carbon, a highly porous material with a large adsorption capacity, was used as an immobilized material for the fermentation process. Clostridium beijerinckii TISTR1461 was adsorbed on the activated carbon, which was treated with various chemicals. The DARCO® activated carbon was treated by different chemicals; nitric acid, sodium hydroxide, and 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane. The results were analyzed and compared to a free cell system. The aminosilane treatment provided the highest butanol concentration of 10.66 g/l.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพเป็นพลังงานทดแทนมีบทบาทสำคัญมากขึ้น บิวทานอลเป็นอิกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจนอกเหนือจากการใช้เอทานอลเนื่องจากบิวทานอลให้พลังงานที่ใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล ซึ่งการผลิตบิวทานอลนั้นสามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการหมักด้วยเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Clostridium beijerinckii TISTR 1461 ทั้งนี้การหมักแบบตรึงเซลล์ เป็นเทคนิคที่ถูกศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตบิวทานอลโดยเทคนิคการตรึงเชลล์นี้ช่วยป้องกันเชลล์จาก สภาวะแวดล้อมต่างที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการดำรงอยู่ เช่น อุณหภูมิ แรงเฉือน รวมถึงความเป็นพิษที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบ นอกจากจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการหมักแล้วยังสามารถหมักได้ระยะเวลานานมากขึ้น ซึ่งมีการศึกษาวัสดุที่ใช้ในกระบวนการหมักเทคนิคการตรึงเชลล์นี้มากมาย เช่น อิฐมอญ, ฟองน้ำ, ผ้าขนหนู, ซีโอไลท์, ถ่านกัมมันต์ ฯลฯ ทั้งนี้โครงงานนี้ทำการศึกษาเทคนิคการตรึงเชลล์ ด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ เนื่องจากถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นวัสดุที่มีความเป็นรูพรุนสูงหาได้ง่าย และราคาถูก ศึกษาการปรับสภาพถ่านกัมมันต์ด้วยสารเคมีต่าง ๆ เช่น กรดไนตริก, โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และ 3- aminopropyltriethoxysilane จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบการหมักระหว่างการหมักแบบเซลล์อิสระกับการหมักแบบตรึงเซลล์ด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์เหล่านี้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการหมักแบบตรึงเชลล์ ด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วย 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane ให้ผลผลิตบิวทานอลสูงที่สุด มีค่า 10.66 กรัมต่อลิตร
Share
COinS