Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CONTROL PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT OF WIND TURBINE BY STOCHASTIC METHOD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะการควบคุมของระบบกังหันลมโดยวิธีเชิงข้อมูลทางสถิติ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1434
Abstract
This research presents control performance assessment (CPA) techniques by stochastic method to evaluate performance and robustness of PI pitch control system in wind turbine system. Two scenarios affecting performance and robustness of the system, including a fault of pitch actuator and fluctuation of wind speed, are investigated. Simulation data of both scenarios using FAST 7 simulator in MATLAB are analyzed to obtain performance index in terms of minimum variance index and to obtain a robustness index by frequency response analysis. Both performance and robustness are evaluated as on-line measurement. The results showed that CPA techniques by stochastic method adopted in PI pitch control system can effectively indicate variation of performance and robustness in both scenarios.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเทคนิคการประเมินสมรรถนะการควบคุมโดยวิธีเชิงข้อมูลทางสถิติเพื่อประเมินสมรรถนะและความคงทนของระบบควบคุมมุมใบพัดแบบพีไอในระบบกังหันลม โดยศึกษาสองสถานการณ์ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะและความคงทนของระบบประกอบด้วยกรณีที่เกิดความเสียหายของอุปกรณ์ควบคุมการทำงานของมุมใบพัดและกรณีที่เกิดความผันผวนของความเร็วลม ข้อมูลการจำลองกระบวนการของสองสถานการณ์ที่ใช้ตัวจำลองกระบวนการฟาสต์เจ็ดในโปรแกรมแมทแลปถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อที่หาดัชนีสมรรถนะในรูปแบบของดัชนีความแปรปรวนน้อยที่สุดและดัชนีความคงทนโดยการวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองความถี่ ทั้งสมรรถนะและความคงทนถูกประเมินแบบการวัดออนไลน์ ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคการประเมินสมรรถนะการควบคุมโดยวิธีเชิงข้อมูลทางสถิติสามารถบ่งบอกการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะและความคงทนในทั้งสองสถานการณ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Share
COinS