Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์เชิงชี้นำและตามระหว่างราคาส่วนเพิ่มและมูลค่าทรัพย์สินสุทธิในกองทุนและทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.244
Abstract
Property fund and real estate investment trust (REIT) play an important role in asset allocation since it increases risk-adjusted return and diversifies portfolio risk. However, in stock market, price of property fund and REIT is deviated from its fundamental value or net asset value (NAV) causing price premium or discount. Understanding causes of price deviation helps investor to plan for investment strategy and generates more profit. Therefore, this paper aims to study the role of price premium in forecasting future performance of property fund and REIT by using vector autoregressive analysis (VAR). Moreover, we examine causes of price premium by studying price pressure from REIT mutual funds trading and investors' sentiment effect. Unlike previous studies, the results indicate that there is no relationship between price premium and NAV. However, we find that premiums are mainly caused by changing in investor sentiment while REIT mutual funds trading shows no effect to price premium. Furthermore, we find no evidence that price premium reverses to its fundamental price.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กองทุนรวมอสังหาริมทรัพย์และทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการจัดสรรเงินลงทุน เนื่องจากสามารถเพิ่มผลตอบแทนและกระจายความเสี่ยงของพอร์ตการลงทุนได้ อย่างไรก็ตามราคาของกองทุนและทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์มักจะมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไปจากราคาพื้นฐานหรือมูลค่าทรัพย์สินสุทธิซึ่งก่อให้เกิดราคาส่วนเพิ่มหรือราคาส่วนลด การเข้าใจสาเหตุของการคลาดเคลื่อนของราคาจะช่วยให้นักลงทุนสามารถกำหนดกลยุทธ์ในการลงทุนและเพิ่มผลตอบแทนได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของราคาส่วนเพิ่มในการทำนายผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนและทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในอนาคต โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงถดถอยแบบเวกเตออร์ (Vector Autoregressive Analysis) นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังศึกษาหาสาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดราคาส่วนเพิ่ม โดยศึกษาจากผลกระทบจากการซื้อขายของกองทุนรวมของกองทุนอสังหาริมทรัพย์และผลการทบจากทัศนคติผู้ลงทุน จากผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าราคาส่วนเพิ่มกับมูลค่าทรัพย์สินไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันซึ่งแตกต่างจากงานวิจัยชิ้นก่อน อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าราคาส่วนเพิ่มนั้นเกิดมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทัศนคติผู้ลงทุนเป็นหลัก แต่ไม่พบว่าราคาส่วนเพิ่มเกิดจากผลจากการซื้อขายของกองทุนรวม นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบหลักฐานว่าราคาส่วนเพิ่มกลับสู่ราคาพื้นฐาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.