Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidative bromination of methane by barium oxide or tungsten oxide on silica catalysts: effect of catalysts preparation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเคทีฟโบรมิเนชันของมีเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบเรียมออกไซด์ หรือทังสเตนออกไซต์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกา : ผลของการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1958
Abstract
Oxidative bromination of methane (OBM) has been proposed for methane activation. In this work, methane was brominated by HB1VH2O solution with oxygen as an oxidizing agent to produce methyl bromide. Barium oxide or tungsten oxide on silica were chosen as the catalysts to improve the activity and selectivity of the reaction. The catalysts were prepared by 2 techniques, incipient wetness impregnation and sol-gel method. The effects of catalyst preparations on oxidative bromination of methane were investigated. The reaction was carried out in a fixedbed continuous-flow reactor at atmospheric pressure. The catalysts were characterized by BET and XRD techniques. The results showed that, under the same condition (20 ml/min of CH4, 5 ml/min of O2, 5 ml/min of N2, 6.5 ml/h of 48 wt% HBr/H2O and temperature at 660 ํC), the sol-gel catalysts exhibited higher methane conversion and methyl bromide selectivity than impregnated catalysts. The reason might be that metal oxides on sol-gel catalysts are smaller than those in impregnated catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟโบรมิเนชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาสำหรับกระตุ้นความว่องไวของมีเทน ในงานวิจัยนี้มีเทนจะถูกโบรมิเนทโดยสารละลายกรดไฮโดรโบรมิกและมีออกซิเจนเป็นตัวกระตุ้น ให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเพื่อผลิตเมทิลโบรไมด์ โดยได้ใช้แบเรียมออกไซต์หรือทังสเตนออกไซด์ บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อปรับปรุงการเลือกเกิดของเมทิลโบรไมด์ ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะเตรียมด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน 2 วิธี คือ วิธีการเอิบชุ่ม และวิธีการโซลเจล โดยผลของการเตรียมตัวเร่งต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟโบรมิเนชันของมีเทนจะถูกศึกษา สารตั้งต้นทั้งหมดจะถูกป้อนเข้าสู่เตาปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องและทำปฏิกิริยาที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ เพื่อหาพื้นที่ผิวและความเป็นผลึก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่สภาวะการทดลองเดียวกัน (20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีของมีเทน, 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีของออกซิเจน, 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีของไนโตรเจน และ6.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมงของกรดไฮโดรโบรมิก และอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 660 องศาเซลเซียส) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลจะให้ค่าการแปรผันของมีเทนและค่าการเลือกเกิดของเมทิลโบรไมด์สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมจากวิธีการเอิบชุ่มซึ่งอาจจะเป็นเหตุผลมาจากโลหะออกไซต์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโซลเจลมีขนาดเล็กว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอิบชุ่ม
Creative Commons License