Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assess the possibility of wax deposition from oil-in-water dispersion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาโอกาสในการเกิดตะกอนพาราฟินจากอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมีน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
H. Scott, Fogler
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1956
Abstract
Paraffin deposition in subsea pipelines posses severe challenge in the transportation of crude oil. In field operations, water commonly co-exists with oil further complicating the wax deposition characteristics. Several oil / water two-phase flow patterns can occur depending on the operating flow rates of oil and water. Among the possible two-phase flow patterns, the paraffin deposition from oil-in water dispersed flow is not well understood. This study investigates the possibility of wax deposition from oil-in-water dispersed flow as well as the effect of operating conditions on the deposit thickness. A model oil-in-water emulsion was prepared and its stability characterized. Paraffin deposition experiments performed with model emulsions using a cold finger apparatus. The oil content of the emulsion was varied from 5 vol% to 50 vol%. The bulk fluid temperature was set at 45 °C. Deposit formed on a clean cold finger surface tends to slough off while deposit can continue to grow on a n-C28 surface. It was observed that the deposit grows rapidly and reaches plateau thickness. Sloughing off deposit was also observed over the course of deposit growth, leading to large uncertainties in the recorded deposit weight. Deposit wax content was also characterized
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตะกอนพาราฟินภายในท่อขนส่งน้ำมันใต้ทะเลเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้การดำเนินการขาดความต่อเนื่องด้วยการปิดระบบและเปลี่ยนหรือล้างท่อขนส่งน้ำมันได้ทะเล การเกิดและสะสมของตะกอนพาราฟินจึงเป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อธุรกิจน้ำมันน้ำที่ปะปนมากับน้ำมันสามารถก่อให้เกิดความซับซ้อนในการอธิบายลักษณะการไหลในท่อขนส่งน้ำมันซึ่งสามารถเกิดได้หลายรูปแบบขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการไหลของทั้งน้ำและน้ำมันทั้งนี้โอกาสในการเกิดตะกอนพาราฟินสำหรับอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจนักงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโอกาสในการเกิดและสะสมของตะกอนพาราฟินรวมถึงผลกระทบจากสภาวะต่าง ๆ ต่อตะกอนพาราฟินโดยอิมัลชันของน้ำในน้ำมันที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจะถูกเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะก่อนนำไปทดลองด้วยอุปกรณ์จำลองพื้นผิวท่อขนส่งน้ำมันใต้ทะเลหรือโคลด์ฟิงเกอร์ สภาวะที่ศึกษา คือสัดส่วนน้ำมันร้อยละ 5 และ 50 อุณหภูมิสำหรับผิวท่อจำลองและของไหลมีค่า 5 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียสจากการทดลองพบว่าอิมัลชันน้ำในน้ำมันไม่สามารถเกาะติดบนผิวท่อจำลองได้ แต่สามารถเกาะติดบนผิวที่เคลือบด้วยนอร์มอลพาราฟินซี-28 (จำนวนคาร์บอน 28 อะตอม) ได้โดยปริมาณการเติบโตของตะกอนพาราฟินทั้งสัดส่วนน้ำมันร้อยละ 5 และ 50 จะเกิดอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงแรกและคงที่สำหรับสัดส่วนน้ำมันร้อยละ 5 แต่สัดส่วนร้อยละ 50 จะมีการเติมโตที่สูงกว่าเมื่อระยะเวลาดำเนินการมากกว่า 2 ชั่วโมง เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนพาราฟินในตะกอนพบว่ามีสัดส่วนองที่ภายใต้ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการรวมไปถึงสัดส่วนน้ำมันที่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License