Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene chain growth in catalytic dehydration of Bio-ethanol using various groups of metal catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1954
Abstract
Metal catalysts that have been widely used to produce aliphatic long-chain hydrocarbons were selected based on two group of reactions; that are Fischer-Tropsch synthesis (FT) and Olefin polymerization (OPR) for the catalytic dehydration of bio-ethanol. Moreover, γ-AI2O3 has been found as the simple, but suitable support for ethylene production in ethanol dehydration because of its acidity and physical property, Therefore, the effect of metal-promoted catalysts were examined in the catalytic dehydration of bioethanol, aiming to investigate the possibility of ethylene oligomerization and chain growth form the product. The change of oxidation state of metals was also investigated for its effect on bio-ethanol dehydration products. As a result, all metal-promoted catalysts tended to have possibility to promote ethylene oligomerization, but they had different ability. Fischer-Tropsch-type catalysts; that are, Co and Fe catalysts, promoted similar pathways of ethylene chain growth through ethylene aromatization. Consequently, the hydrocarbon products were all aromatics. On the other hand, the growth of ethylene by using olefin polymerization-type catalysts can be divided into two different pathways. Ni, Cu, and Pd catalysts tend to promote ethylene chain growth via cyclization and dehydrogenation. However, Cr catalysts seem to promote the growth of ethylene through oligomerization, cyclization, and dehydrogenation. In addition, the hydrocarbons obtained from using FT-type catalysts were all aromatics. However, the hydrocarbons obtained from using the OPR-type catalysts were composed of non-aromatics and aromatics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะที่นำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการผลิตสารประกอบ ไฮโดรคาร์บอนเส้นตรงและเป็นสายยาวนั้น ได้ถูกเลือกมาจากสองกลุ่มปฏิกิริยานั่นคือ กระบวน ฟิชเชอร์โทรป และโอเลฟินพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน เพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลในงานวิจัยนี้นอกจากนี้แกรมม่าอะลูมิน่าเป็นตัวรองรับอย่างง่ายที่มีความเหมาะที่จะใช้ในการผลิตเอทิลีนจากปฏิกิรยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลชีวภาพ เพราะมีสมบัติความเป็นกรดและลักษณะทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะในรูปแบบของ โลหะและโลหะออกไซด์ในปฏิกิรยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลชีวภาพ โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการเกิดเอทิลีนโอลิโกเมอไรเซชันและการเชื่อมต่อกันของโมเลกุลเอทิลีนในผลิตกัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับทุกชนิดนั้น มีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนโอลิโกเมอไรเซชันได้ แต่ความสามารถในการกระตุ้นนั้นไม่เท่ากัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลและไอรอนในกลุ่มฟิชเชอร์โทรปทั้งในรูปของโลหะ และโลหะออกไซด์นั้น โดยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากกลุ่มฟิชเชอร์โทรปที่ประกอบไปด้วยโคร์บอล และไอรอนจะให้เส้นทางในการต่อกันของเอทิลีนที่เหมือนกัน คือผ่านปฏิกิรยาเอทิลีนอะโรมาไทเซชัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นั้นจะเป็นสารอะโรมาติกส์ทั้งหมด ในทางตรงกันข้าม การเชื่อมต่อกันของเอทิลีนที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากกลุ่มโอเลฟินพอร์ลิเมอร์ไรเซชันนั้นสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นสองเส้นทางที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะและโลหะออกไซด์ของทั้งนิกเกิล ทองแดง และ พาเลเดียมนั้น ให้เส้นทางในการต่อกันของเอทิลีนที่คล้ายกัน คือผ่านปฏิกิริยาไซไคลเซชัน และดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน แต่ตัวเร่งปฎิกิรยาโครเมียมนั้น จะให้เส้นทางที่แตกต่างกันออกไป โดยการเชื่อมต่อกันของเอทิลีนนั้นผ่านปฏิกิริยาโอลิโกเมอไรเซชัน ไซไคลเซชัน และดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน นอกจากนี้การเชื่อมต่อกันของโมเลกุลเอทิลีนนั้นยังสามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็นสองเส้นทาง คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกลุ่มฟิชเชอร์โทรปนั้นจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นสารอะโรมาติกส์ทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกลุ่มโอเลฟินพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ประกอบไปด้วยสารอะโรมาติกส์และไม่ใช่อะโรมาติกส์
Creative Commons License