Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTICANCER AND ANTIANGIOGENIC AGENTS FROM ENDOPHYTIC FUNGI ISOLATED FROM THAI MANGROVE PLANTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านมะเร็งและต้านการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่จากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้จากพืชป่าชายเลนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Second Advisor
Taridaporn Buajarean
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.902
Abstract
Chromatographic fractionation of EtOAc crude extracts of an endophytic fungus, Rhytidhysteron rufulum isolated from Bruguiera gymnorrhiza cultured on Sabouraud dextrose broth led to the isolation of five new chromone derivatives, rhytidchromones A-E (1-5), one new isocoumarin derivative (6) and one known α-D-galacto pyranoside methyl (7). All compounds were evaluated for cytotoxic effect against four human tumor cell lines: hepato carcinoma (Hep-G2), gastric carcinoma (KATO-3), human breast cancer (MCF-7) and cervical carcinoma (CaSki). Rhytidchromones A (1), B (2), D (4) and E (5) showed cytotoxicity against Hep-G2, KATO-3, MCF-7 and CaSki with IC50 ranging of 16.0-29.3 µM, while compounds 3, 6 and 7 did not show any significant activity against all tested cell lines. Additionally, purification of EtOAc crude extract of basidiomycetous fungus from Xylocarpus granatum Koenig cultured on corn steep broth by chromatographic technique led to the isolation of one new chamigrane endoperoxide, merulin D (11), and four known derivatives, merulins A-C (8-10) and steperoxide A (12). All isolated compounds were evaluated for their anti-angiogenic activity. Only compound 10 displayed promising activity in both ex vivo and in vivo models. It was found that the activity of 10 was mainly resulted from the suppression of endothelial cell (HUVEC) proliferation and its effect is mediated by reduction in the phosphorylation of Erk1/2. Moreover, a marine-derived fungus Astrophaeriella nypae BCC 3553, isolated from Nypa fruticans was cultivated in LCN medium. Purification of its EtOAc crude extracts led to the isolation of three new secondary metabolites, astronypyrone (13), astronyquinone (14) and astronyurea (15), along with four known compounds, xestodecalactones A and B (16-17), coryotalactone B (18), and dimethoxy-O-methylpulvinone (19). Compounds 14, 16 and 19 were evaluated for their antimalarial activity and toxicity on normal cell lines. Only 19 exhibited antimalarial activity against Plasmodium falciparum K1 strain with an IC50 value of 16.9 µM, without toxicity to normal cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการนำส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเทตของราเอนโดไฟต์ Rhytidhysteron rufulum จากพังกาหัวสุมดอกแดงที่เพาะเลี้ยงใน Sabouraud dextrose broth มาทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ พบสารอนุพันธ์โครโมนใหม่ 5 ชนิด คือ rhytidchromone A-E (1-5), สารอนุพันธ์ไอโซคูมารินใหม่ 1 ชนิด (6) และสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนอีก 1 ชนิด คือ α-D-galacto pyranoside methyl (7) เมื่อนำสารเหล่านี้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับ, มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร, มะเร็งเต้านมและมะเร็งปากมดลูก พบว่า rhytidchromone A (1), B (2), D, (4) และ E (5) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ระหว่าง 16.0-29.3 µM ตามลำดับ ขณะที่สาร 3, 6 และ 7 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง นอกจากนี้ได้นำส่วนสกัดของเอธิลแอซิเทตของราเอนโดไฟต์ basidiomycetous จากตะบูนขาวที่เพาะเลี้ยงใน corn steep broth มาทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่า ได้สารเซสควิเทอร์พีนชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ merulin D (11) และสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนอีก 4 ชนิด คือ merulin A-C (8-10) และ steperoxide A (12) เมื่อนำสารเหล่านี้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ พบว่าสาร 10 สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ได้ดีมากทั้งในระดับ ex vivo และ in vivo ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวน (proliferation) ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด (HUVEC) เป็นหลักซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการยับยั้งการเกิด phosphorylation ของ Erk1/2 นอกจากการศึกษาราเอนโดไฟต์จากพืชป่าชายเลน ยังได้นำราทะเล Astrophaeriella nypae ที่แยกได้จากต้นจากมาเพาะเลี้ยงใน LCN medium ซึ่งเมื่อนำส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเทตมาแยกให้บริสุทธิ์พบว่า ได้สารใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ astronypyrone (13), astronyquinone (14) และ astronyurea (15) และสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนอีก 4 ชนิด คือ xestodecalactone A (16), B (17), coryoctalactone B (18) และ dimethoxy-O-methylpulvinone (19) ได้นำสาร 14, 16 และ 19 มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรีย และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ พบว่า มีเพียงสาร 19 สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรียสายพันธุ์ดื้อยา Plasmodium falciparum K1 strain โดยมีค่า IC50 เป็น 16.9 µM โดยไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ
Share
COinS