Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microemulsion formulation for low temperature cleaning using novel surfactant Systyems
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1952
Abstract
The eco-friendly surfactant detergency in future is motivated by environmental saving. The design of cold water detergency to perform well requires formulation of detergency not only making them effective but also highly solubilizing semi/solid fats in vegetable oil at low temperature. One of the most important mechanisms of cleaning is solubilization capacity of surfactant system. Therefore, this work intended to form vegetable oil based micro emulsions for cleaning applications. The surfactant and oil interactions was investigated through the micro emulsion phase scan, IFT measurement and solubilization capacity. The anionic [C14-15H29-31-(PO)8-SO4Na] and nonionic C12-14H27-29-(EO)n-OH with three differences in EO groups (n=3, 5, and 9) and their mixture were investigated. Palm olein and palm strearin were selected and represented as a liquid and a solid vegetable oil, respectively. The results indicated that middle phase micro emulsion with palm olein was difficult to observe for all surfactant systems. The IFT results showed that at 4.6%w/v NaCl of single and mixed surfactant systems provided the lowest IFT value for each surfactant system. The result of solubilization capacity with palm stearin showed the highest solubilization capacity by mixed surfactant system [C14-15H29-31-(PO)8-SO4Na/C12-14H27-29-(EO)3-OH, 1:1 by molar ratio] at 4.6%w/v NaCl, representing by the molar solubilization ratio (MSR) value of 0.399 and micelle partition coefficient (Kmic ) of 6.30.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผงซักฟอกที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในอนาคตได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจาก ต้องการลดการใช้พลังงานและอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมการออกแบบผงซักฟอกที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ อุณหภูมิต่ำต้องการผงซักฟอกที่ไม่เพียงมีประสิทธิภาพสูงแต่ยังต้องมีความสามารถสูงในการละลายน้ำมันพืชที่สถานะของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ หนึ่งในกลไกที่สำคัญในการทำความสะอาดคือ ความสามารถในการละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการ เกิดไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันพืชสำหรับการทำความสะอาด แรงกระทำระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิว และน้ำมันถูกศึกษาโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฏภาคของการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชัน การวัดแรงตึงผิว ระหว่างน้ำมันและสารลดแรงตึงผิว และความสามารถในการละลาย สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ [C14-15H29-31-(PO)8-SO4Na] สารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุ [C12-14H27-29-(EO)3-OH, C12-14H27-29-(EO)5- OH และ C12-14H27-29-(EO)9-OH] และสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่างประจุลบและไม่มีประจุถูกศึกษาเช่นกัน ปาล์มโอเลอินและปาล์มสเตียรินถูกใช้เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของน้ำมันที่มีสถานะของเหลว และของแข็งตามลำดับ ผลจากงานวิจัยพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฏภาคของไมโครอิมัลชัน สังเกตได้ยาก พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นเกลือที่ 4.6% โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างสองวัฏภาคที่ต่ำที่สุดทั้งในสารลดแรงตึงผิวระบบเดี่ยว [C14-15H29-31-(PO)8-SO4Na] และผสม [C14-15H29-31- (PO)8-SO4Na/C12-14H27-29-(EO)3-OH] และจากการศึกษาความสามารถในการละลายปาล์มสเตียรินด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวระบบผสม [C14-15H29-31-(PO)8-SO4Na/C12-14H27-29-(EO)3-OH ที่ 4.6%โดยน้ำหนักเกลือ, 1:1 สัดส่วนโดยโมล] ให้สัดส่วนในการละลายของสารอินทรีย์ในไมเซล ต่อสัดส่วนโมล (MSR) ที่มากที่สุด คือ 0.399 เนื่องจากค่า Xmic (0.29) และ ค่าคงที่ของการละลายของสารอินทรีย์จากไมเซล (Kmic) เท่ากับ 6.30
Share
COinS