Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of joint controller for Mitsubishi PA10 robot arm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบตัวควบคุมข้อต่อแขนหุ่นยนต์ MITSUBISHI PA10
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Wongsaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1455
Abstract
In this thesis we present the design of circuit and algorithms for controlling the joint of Mitsubishi PA10 Robot Arm. To control the entire Mitsubishi PA10 arm robot, which all the joints equip with a permanent magnet synchronous motor (PMSM) for rotation and two resolvers as feedback devices, one for joint angle position of the joint and another one for rotor angular position of the motor at the jont. For the controller design, the first focus is on theory and hardware needed for driving the robot joint in order to build the circuit board of the controller. The second part is to program the board for controlling the joint of the robot according to command sent from the PC via serial communication. The joint controller is really important as it is the sub-controller for the whole-robot controller system of the robot. The future aim of the joint controller design in this thesis is to be able to drive the whole PA10 robot arm when combining seven of this controller to meet the seven joints of the robot.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เรานำเสนอการออกแบบวงจรและอัลกอริธึมสำหรับการควบคุมข้อต่อของแขนกลรุ่น MISUBISHI PA10 ซึ่งข้อต่อทั้งหมดของแขนกลรุ่นนี้ถูกสวมเข้ากับมอเตอร์ซิงโครนัสชนิดแม่เหล็กถาวร (PMSM) สำหรับการหมุนและภายในมอเตอร์แต่ละตัวประกอบไปด้วยสองรีโซล์เวอร์ (Resolver) เพื่อใช้สำหรับอุปกรณ์ป้อนกลับ โดยที่รีโซล์เวอร์ตัวแรกใช้วัดมุมของข้อต่อแขนกลและรีโซล์เวอร์ตัวที่สองทำหน้าวัดมุมของโรเตอร์ของมอเตอร์ที่ข้อต่อนั้น ๆ ในการออกแบบตัวควบคุม ลำดับแรกเราสนใจเกี่ยวกับหลักทฤษฎีและอุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นสำหรับการขับเคลื่อนข้อต่อของแขนกลเพื่อที่จะสร้างวงจรควบคุมสำหรับตัวควบคุมได้ ลำดับถัดมาคือการเขียนโปรแกรมลงบนวงจรควบคุมเพื่อควบคุมข้อต่อของแขนกลให้ปฏิบัติตามคำสั่งที่ถูกส่งมาจากคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านช่องทางการสื่อสารแบบ Serial ตัวควบคุมข้อต่อแขนกลมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในฐานะที่เป็นตัวควบคุมย่อยจากตัวควบคุมทั้งหมดที่คอยควบคุมแขนกลทั้งแขน เป้าหมายในอนาคตของการออกแบบตัวควบคุมข้อต่อแขนกลในวิทยานิพนธ์คือเพื่อให้สามารถนำมาใช้ขับเคลื่อนแขนกล PA10 ทั้งแขนได้เมื่อนำมาใช้ร่วมกับตัวควบคุมข้อต่ออื่น ๆ ในการควบคุมข้อต่อแขนกลที่เหลืออีกรวมเจ็ดข้อต่อ
Creative Commons License