Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of bacterial cellulose membranes from nata De coco with and without silver ions for CO2/CH4 separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเททเบรนจากวุ้นมะพร้าวที่มีการใส่ซิลเวอร์ไอออนและไม่มีการใส่ซิลเวอร์ไอออนสำหรับการแยกแก๊สสตาร์บอนไดร์ออกไซด์และแก๊สมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2119
Abstract
Carbon dioxide removal from natural gas is an important process because the existence of carbon dioxide in natural gas contributes to pipeline corrosion, reduces the heating value, and takes up volume in the pipeline. In this study, bacterial cellulose was chosen for the gas separation membrane due to the unique structure and prominent properties of bacterial cellulose. Moreover, bacterial cellulose can be obtained simply by culturing the bacteria so called “Acetobacter xylinum" through fermentation of coconut juice which is available abundantly in Thailand. Bacterial cellulose membranes with and without silver ions were prepared to investigate the effect of silver ions on the CO2/CH4 separation performance. Bacterial cellulose membranes without silver ions were prepared by varying the weight ratios of dried Nata de coco to water. SEM micrographs and gas pycnometer measurements were shown the effect of the addition of water. The gas separation measurements showed that bacterial cellulose membrane with the weight ratio of 1:10 achieved the highest CH4/CO2 selectivity and thus it was chosen for further studying the gas separation performance by impregnating with AgNO3 solutions. The 1.0M Ag+-BC membrane showed the highest CH4/CO2 selectivity. The increasing of AgNO3 concentrations could improve the selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดร์ออกไซด์ออกจากแก๊สธรรมชาติเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญกระบวนการหนึ่ง เนื่องจากการมีอยู่ของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดร์ออกไซด์จะส่งผลให้เกิดการผุกร่อนของท่อ, ลดค่าความร้อนของเชื้อเพลิง ทั้งยังเปลืองเนื้อที่ในท่ออีกด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ แบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสถูกเลือกใช้เป็นเมมเบรนสำหรับการแยกแก๊ส เนื่องจากแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสมีโครงสร้างที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์และคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่น นอกจากนี้ แบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสสามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายจากกระบวนการ หมักน้ำมะพร้าวโดยใช้เชื้อแบคทีเรียชื่อ อะเซคโตแบคเตอร์ ไซลินัม หรือ แบคทีเรียกรดน้ำส้ม ซึ่งน้ำมะพร้าวนี้สามารถหาได้ทั่วไปในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึง ได้เตรียมแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนที่มีซิลเวอร์ไอออนและไม่มีซิลเวอร์ไอออนขึ้นมาเพื่อ ศึกษาผลของการใส่ซิลเวอร์ไอออนที่มีต่อการแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดร์ออกไซด์และมีเทน รวมทั้ง การเตรียมแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนที่ไม่มีซิลเวอร์ไอออนโดยการผันแปรอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของผงวุ้นมะพร้าวแห้งต่อน้ำ โดยภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนนิ่งได้ แสดงถึงลักษณะของเมมเบรนที่ได้จากการใส่น้ำที่ปริมาณต่าง ๆกัน และจากผลการทดสอบการ แยกแก๊สพบว่า แบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเป็น 1:10ให้ค่าความสามารถในการแยกแก๊ส (ซีเลคทิวิตี้) ที่สูงสุด จึงนำเมมเบรนที่อัตราส่วนนี้มาใส่ซิลเวอร์ไอออนเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใส่ซิลเวอร์ไอออนต่อผลการแยกแก๊ส ซึ่งพบว่าเมมเบรนที่มีการใส่ซิลเวอร์ไอออนความเข้มข้น 1.0 โมลาร์ให้ค่าซีเลคทิวิตี้สูงสุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้น ของสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตจะสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงค่าซิเลคทิวิตี้ของการแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดร์ออกไซด์และมีเทนได้
Creative Commons License