Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ARI: THE DYNAMICS OF CONTEMPORARY URBAN CHANGE IN A BANGKOK NEIGHBORHOOD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อารีย์: พลวัตการเปลี่ยนเเปลงสังคมเมืองร่วมสมัยในย่านหนึ่งของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1806
Abstract
In urban settings in the West, emerging neighborhoods are often viewed as products of residential and commercial gentrification: the influx of creative and/or affluent populations and new entrepreneurial retail capital into poorer, working class communities. While residential and commercial gentrification can significantly upgrade a neighborhood’s status and image within the wider context of the surrounding city, the process is often criticized for leading to the displacement of the neighborhood’s original population and the closure of traditional businesses. This thesis – a first of its kind within the field of Thai Studies – presents a micro study of contemporary neighborhood change in Thailand and considers the relevance of gentrification as an explanatory model. Centered on the affluent residential neighborhood of Ari in northern Bangkok, the study documents how, since the mid­2000s, the area has witnessed a remarkable increase in the number of fashionable restaurants and cafés and high-end condominium buildings, and identifies design savvy entrepreneurs, media, real estate developers, and mass transit as among the agents behind these developments. The study also surveys the state of Ari’s traditional foodscape – the street food vendors and the local eateries based around the neighborhood’s BTS station – and considers its current position and future in the neighborhood. While many of the dynamics at play are similar to western models of gentrification, the thesis argues that Ari’s status as a traditionally privileged community suggests that the relationship between emerging neighborhoods and gentrification in Bangkok needs to be considered within the broader cultural context of Thai society, with a particular view to the motivations, values, and aspirations of a new cosmopolitan generation of élite consumers and entrepreneurs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในบริบทเมืองในโลกตะวันตกนั้น การเกิดขึ้นของย่านชุมชนมักถูกมองว่าเป็นผลจากการปรับปรุงพื้นที่เพื่อการค้าและการอยู่อาศัย ซึ่งอาจสืบเนื่องมาจากการที่มีกลุ่มประชากรที่มีความสร้างสรรค์และ/หรือมีฐานะร่ำรวย และกลุ่มทุนธุรกิจค้าปลีกย้ายเข้ามาในเขตชุมชนซึ่งแต่เดิมมีฐานะยากจนและประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นกลุ่มผู้ใช้แรงงาน แม้ว่าการปรับปรุงพื้นที่เพื่อการค้าและการอยู่อาศัยอาจช่วยยกระดับย่านชุมชนให้มีสถานภาพและภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีขึ้นในบริบทของเมืองใหญ่ที่แวดล้อมอยู่ แต่กระบวนการดังกล่าวก็มักถูกวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ว่านำไปสู่การทำให้กลุ่มประชากรเดิมของชุมชนต้องย้ายออกไปและกลุ่มธุรกิจดั้งเดิมในชุมชนต้องปิดกิจการลง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นผลงานชิ้นบุกเบิกซึ่งนำเสนอการศึกษาในระดับจุลภาคของความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังเกิดขึ้นในย่านชุมชนร่วมสมัยแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยโดยอาศัยกรอบคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ (gentrification) งานชิ้นนี้ศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วของย่านอารีย์ในช่วงคริสต์ทศวรรษที่ 2000 ในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวมีการเพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นของร้านอาหารและร้านกาแฟแบบสมัยนิยม และคอนโดมิเนียมหรูหรามากมาย และศึกษากลุ่มนักธุรกิจ สื่อ นักพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์และโครงข่ายการขนส่งมวลชนซึ่งเป็นตัวจักรสำคัญบางส่วนที่ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนานี้ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ยังสำรวจโครงสร้างดั้งเดิมของประเภทอาหารที่มีขายอยู่มากมายในซอยอารีย์ อันประกอบด้วยแผงขายอาหารและร้านอาหารท้องถิ่นของชุมชนที่อยู่รายรอบสถานีรถไฟฟ้าอารีย์ พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์สถานภาพในปัจจุบันและแนวโน้มความเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนนี้ในอนาคตด้วย แม้ว่าพลวัตรหลายประการในกรณีของย่านอารีย์นั้นจะคล้ายคลึงกับกรอบทฤษฎีการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ในบริบทตะวันตก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่าสถานภาพของย่านอารีย์ซึ่งแต่เดิมเป็นชุมชนที่ค่อนข้างมีฐานะดีนั้นบ่งชี้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างย่านชุมชนที่เกิดใหม่กับการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ในกรุงเทพฯ นั้นจำเป็นต้องศึกษาในบริบทของสังคมไทย โดยเน้นแง่มุมของแรงบันดาลใจ ค่านิยม และความคาดหวังของนักธุรกิจและผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่ที่เป็นชนชั้นนำและมีความรอบรู้ในความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมต่างๆ ทั่วโลกด้วย
Share
COinS