Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Creating value-added biodegradable multi-layered films with As-desired functions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างคุณค่าเพิ่มให้กับฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวิภาพแบบหลายชั้นให้มีหน้าที่ตามที่ต้องการ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2114
Abstract
Poly (lactic acid) (PLA), poly (butylene succinate) (PBS), and thermoplastic starch (TPS) are good models for biodegradable multi-layered films. In the first part, PLA and PBS were formed as multi-layered film. The results reveal that phase separation occurs between two-phase polymers. Poly (lactic acid-b-butylene succinate) (PLA-b-PBS) copolymer was prepared by conjugating reaction to be compatibi-lizer. The addition of PLA-b-PBS copolymer for 0.5 phr can improve compatibility between PLA and PBS phases resulting in improvement of oxygen barrier properties and mechanical properties, especially elongation at break. In the second part, PLA and TPS were processed to form as multi-layered film. It can be concluded that an increase of the elongation at break of multi-layered film when amount of TPS increase was observed. Moreover, percent of water absorption was increased with TPS content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA), พอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนต (PBS), และเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช (TPS) คือตัวอย่างที่ดีในการทำฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพแบบหลายชั้น ในส่วนแรกของงาน ฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพแบบหลายชั้นระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิดกับพอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนตแสดงให้เห็นถึงการแยกเฟส (phase separation) ระหว่างชั้นของพอลิแลคติกแอซิดและพอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนต พอลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบกลุ่มระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิดกับพอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนต (PLA-b-PBS copolymer) ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยปฏิกิริยาคอนจูเกชัน (Conjugating reaction) เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเสริมสภาพเข้ากันได้ (Compatibi-lizer) จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมพอลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบกลุ่มระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิดกับพอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนตเพียง 0.5 พีเอชอาร์ ลงในฟิล์มชีวภาพแบบหลายชั้นระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิดกับพอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนต แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเข้ากันได้ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาขึ้นในสมบัติการขวางกั้นของแก๊สออกซิเจนและสมบัติเชิงกลโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด ในส่วนที่สองของงาน พอลิแลคติกแอซิดกับเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช (TPS) ได้ถูกขึ้นรูปให้เป็นฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพแบบหลายชั้น ในงานส่วนนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า เมื่อปริมาณของเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ชเพิ่มขึ้นในฟิล์ม ความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด และสมบัติการดูดซึมของน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย
Creative Commons License