Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improved loading of hydrophobic molecules in polyelectrolyte multilayers thin films using the layer-by-layer surface modification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบรรจุโมเลกุลที่ไม่ชอบน้ำลงในชั้นฟิล์มบางพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์โดยการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิค
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Stephan, Dubas
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1978
Abstract
Polyelectrolyte multilayers (PEM) thin films fabricated using the Layer-by- Layer (LbL) technique can provide nanostructure coating for improve the loading of hydrophobic molecules. In this work, the films prepared by alternative layers of cationic poly (diallydimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) and anionic poly (sodium 4-styrene-sulfonate) (PSS) were loaded with l,7-bis-(4-hydroxy-3- methoxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-l,6-heptadiene-2,5-dione (curcumin, CUR) which is beneficial compound in medical applications and used here as a hydrophobic drug. The effects of temperature and water/ethanol composition on the loading of CUR into PEM films were characterized by Atomic force microscopy (AFM) and Ellipsometry although the amount of CUR in the films was measured by UV-visible spectroscopy. Then modified the films by using cetrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) or sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS) surfactants to improve the solubility and stability of CUR. The results show that the loading of CUR in PEM films can be controlled by solvent composition driven by solid-liquid partitioning mechanism. The loading was decreased with increasing temperature owing to the rising solubility of CUR. Furthermore, the surfactants modification of PEM film was found to increase the final loading of CUR in the film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างชั้นฟิล์มบางระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยเทคนิค Layer-by-Layer (LbL) เพื่อศึกษาการบรรจุโมเลกุลที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (hydrophobic) ลงบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุโดยตรง ในงานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มบางพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ถูกสร้างจากชั้นพอลิมอร์ poly(diallydimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) สลับกับชั้นพอลิเมอร์ poly(sodium 4-styrene-sulfonate) (PSS) แล้วบรรจุด้วย 1,7-bis-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-l ,6-heptadiene-2,5- dione (Curcumin, เคอร์คูมิน) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีประโยชน์ในทางการแพทย์และใช้เป็นตัวแทนของโมเลกุลที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ การศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและปริมาณสัดส่วนของน้ำต่อเอทานอลในสารละลาย ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินลงในชั้นฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิค Atomic force microscopy (AFM) และ Ellipsometry รวมทัง UV-visible spectroscopy เพื่อวัดปริมาณของเคอร์คูมินที่ถูกบรรจุในชั้นฟิล์ม จากการทดลองพบว่าการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินลงในชั้นฟิล์มเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของน้ำต่อเอทานอลในสารละลาย ถูกควบคุมโดยกลไก solid-liquid partitioning และการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินในชั้นฟิล์มลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ เนื่องจากความสามารถในการละลายของ เคอร์คูมินในตัวทำละลายเพิ่มมากขึ้น จากนั้นปรับสภาพพื้นผิวของฟิล์มด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว cetrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) หรือ sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS) เพื่อเพิ่ม ประสิทธิภาพการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินลงในฟิล์มบาง หลังจากการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวของฟิล์มด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินลงใช้ฟิล์มบางได้มากขึ้นถึงสองเท่าเทียบกับก่อนการปรับสภาพ
Share
COinS