Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical oxidation polymerization and characterization of poly ortho-anisidine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโน และการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติเชิงลักษณะของ พอลิ ออร์โธ-เอนิซิดีน ด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบ ออกซิเดชั่นพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซันทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2108
Abstract
Poly o-anisidine (POA) is a conductive polymer that can conduct electrons by a π - conjugated system. POA is a derivative of polyaniline, however, it still exhibits low electrical conductivity. This work is focused on the improvement of electrical conductivity of POA by synthesizing POA in nanoparticle forms using an anion as dopant. POA nanoparticles were obtained by chemical oxidation polymerization using an ammonium persulfate as an oxidant and a sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) as a surfactant template for controlling size and shape of POA. The properties of the POA nanoparticles were characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, ultraviolet-visible absorption spectroscopy, thermal gravimetric analyzer, and scanning electron microscopy. The POA nanoparticles shapes were Nano-fibers with diameter varying diameter from 63 to 129 nm depending on the polymerization temperature, polymerization time, and SDS concentration. The electrical conductive obtained varied from 0.022 to 198 S/cm, a variation of 4 orders of magnitude, depending on the POA nanoparticle size. The smallest POA nanoparticle size provided the highest electrical conductivity because of the larger surface area. Thus, this work shows the higher electrical conductivity of the synthesized Nano-fiber shape of POA which have not previously been reported elsewhere.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิ ออร์โธ เอนิซิดีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธุ์ของพอลิอะนิลีน ที่มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่ต่ำ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการที่จะพัฒนาความสามารถ ในการนำไฟฟ้าของ พอลิ ออร์โธ เอนิซิดีน ด้วยการสังเคราะห์ให้มีขนาดอนุภาคนาโนและโดป เพื่อเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าบน - โครงสร้างด้วยไอออนประจุบลบ โดยใช้โซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวและแอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ โดยพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้นั้นจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางโครงสร้างและการนำไฟฟ้าโดยเครื่องวัดการดูดกลืนแสง | ฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์มสเปกโตรสโกปี, เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน | และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่งกราดซึ่งการการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าพอลิ ออร์โธ เอนิซิดีน มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใยขนาดนาโนมีขนาด อนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 63-129 นาโนเมตร และ มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้า อยู่ในช่วง 0.022 ถึง 198 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร โดยขนาดอนุภาค และค่าการนำไฟฟ้านั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิ, เวลา, และปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้นของพอลิ ออร์โธ เอนิซิดีน นั้นเป็นผลมาจากขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กลง และมีลักษณะเป็นใยเชื่อมโยงกัน
Creative Commons License