Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory biocompatible polymers for wound care
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและต้านการอักเสบเพื่อการดูแลบาดแผล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2070
Abstract
The application of a wound care material has been practiced in order to protect the wound from environments as well as to absorb exudate, reduce infections, and reduce inflammation, resulting in the promotion wound healing. In this work, three types of active wound materials are produced. They are silver nanoparticles- embedded poly (vinyl pyiroridone) hydrogels prepared by gamma irradiation synthesis, doxycycline hyclate loaded-poly (acrylic acid) nanofiber mats fabricated by electrospinning technique, and silk sericin-alginate nanoparticles topical gel obtained by emulsification with internal gelation methods. As-loaded silver nanoparticles and doxycycline hyclate are effective broad-spectrum antibacterial agents. While as- loaded silk sericin is natural protein provides antioxidant, anti-wrinkle, cell promotion, and anti-inflammation. Consequently, these as-prepared wound materials possess antibacterial activity or anti-inflammatory properties suitable to use as bio- interactive materials that can facilitate the wound healing process. Physical properties, antibacterial properties, the released characteristic of the active substances, cytotoxicity, in vivo wound healing tests of silver nanoparticles- embedded poly (vinyl pyrroridone) hydrogels, and in vivo anti-inflammatory effect of silk sericin-alginate nanoparticles gel are all evaluated in the current study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้วัสดุสำหรับรักษาแผลมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อป้องกันแผลจากสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก, ดูดซับของเหลวส่วนเกินจากบาดแผล, ลดการติดเชื้อ, และลดการอักเสบ ซึ่งส่งผลให้การรักษาแผลดียิ่งขึ้น ในงานนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุสำหรับรักษาแผลสามประเภท ได้แก่ แผ่นพอลิไวนิล ไพโรลิโดนไฮโดรเจลที่มีอนุภาคเงินนาโนผสมอยู่ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีการฉายรังสีแกมมา, แผ่นเส้นใยนาโนจากพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดที่ผสมยาดอกซีไซคลิน ไฮเครทซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต, และเจลที่ผสมอนุภาคนาโนซิริซินและอัลจิเนตซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีการอิมัลชันร่วมกับการเกิดเจลภายใน อนุภาคเงินและดอกซีไซคลิน ไฮเครทที่มีอยู่ในวัสดุสำหรับรักษาแผลเหล่านี้มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ส่วนเซริซินจากไหมเป็นโปรตีนธรรมชาติที่มีคุณสมบัติในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ, ต่อต้านริ้วรอย, ช่วยในการเจริญของเซลล์และป้องกันการอักเสบ ดังนั้นวัสดุปิด แผลที่มีสารเหล่านี้จึงมีคุณสมบัติช่วยต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และต้านการอักเสบซึ่งเหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุรักษาแผลชนิดใหม่ที่มีส่วนร่วมอย่างมากในการช่วยส่งเสริมการหายของแผล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา, ความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อ แบคทีเรีย, การปลดปล่อยสาระสำคัญออกจากวัสดุปิดแผล, การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังมนุษย์, ประเมินความสามารถในการรักษาบาดแผลของแผ่นพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนไฮโดรเจลที่มีอนุภาคเงินนาโนผสมอยู่ในสัตว์ทดลอง รวมถึงความสามารถในการยับยั้งการอักเสบของเจลที่ผสมอนุภาคนาโนซิริซินและอัลจิเนตอีกด้วย
Share
COinS