Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and property study of Ni-based cathod for IT-SOFCs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาสมบัติของสารประกอบ Perovskites ที่มีนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบ เพื่อใช้เป็นคาโทดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์ของของแข็งที่ใช้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิปานกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Pimpa Limthongkul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2066
Abstract
This thesis focuses on improvements of cathode materials for IT-SOFCs through an investigation of new synthesis route and new materials with A and B site substitution on Ni-based perovskite structure. The work was divided into three parts. The first part focuses on an investigation of a new synthesis route to obtain IT-SOFCs cathode La₂_ₓSrₓNiO₄ with improved properties. In this work, La₂_ₓSrₓNiO₄ (κ ≤0.8) were, for the first time, successfully synthesized via a simple room-temperature sol-gel process using a water-based solvent. The La₂_ₓSrₓNiO₄ compounds were found to be more stable than the non-substituted La₂NiO₄ with more superior properties in term of thermal expansion coefficient matching to that of electrolyte and in term of electrical conductivity. The second part involved a more in depth investigation on the effect of Sr substitution on oxygen content and structure in relation to transport properties of the materials synthesized in the first part. Oxygen tracer diffusivity was found to follow an increasing trend with increasing oxygen content. Consequently, the highest diffusion coefficient was found for the minimum amount of Sr substitution and continuously decreasing with x until x = 0.6. An unusual increase in D* was observed when the Sr content increased up to x = 0.8. The last part of the thesis focuses on the development of two new cathodes. La₃Ni₂NbO₉ and La₃Ni₂TaO₉ double perovskite materials were successfully synthesized in this work. However, low conductivities of the two new compositions were found and thus, further improvements are needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุเพื่อใช้เป็นคาโทดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์ของของแข็งที่ใช้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิปานกลาง โดยเน้นการศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์และวัสดุชนิดใหม่ของสารประกอบ Perovskite ที่มีนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบโดยการเติมธาตุที่เหมาะสมลงในโครงสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาสังเคราะห์สารประกอบที่มีการเติมสทรอนเทียม (Sr) ลงในสารประกอบแลนทานัมนิกเกิลออกไซด์ประเภท Ruddlesden-Popper (La₂_ₓSrₓNiO₄_ₛ, κ ≤0.8) เพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติสำหรับใช้เป็นคาโทดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์ของของแข็งที่ใช้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิปานกลาง การศึกษาในส่วนนี้พบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์โดยวิธี โซล-เจล (Sol-gel process) ที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยมีน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายและพบว่าการเติมสทรอนเทียมส่งผลให้สารประกอบที่มีเฟสซึ่งความเสถียรมากกว่าสารประกอบที่ไม่มีการเติมสทรอนเทียม (La₂NiO₄) ซึ่งการเติมสทรอนเทียมยังสามารถลดค่าและแก้ปัญหาค่าอัตราการขยายตัวทางความร้อน (thermal expansion coefficient) ให้มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับส่วนประกอบอื่น ๆ ของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงโดยเฉพาะอิเล็กโทรไลด์ นอกจากนี้ยังให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า(σ) สูงอีกด้วย ในส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาผลของปริมาณของสทรอนเทียมต่อปริมาณออกซิเจนและโครงสร้างในเชิงความสัมพันธ์ด้านคุณสมบัติการนำของไอออนของสารประกอบนี้ พบว่าสภาพการแพร่ผ่านของออกซิเจนไอออนมีแนวโน้มขึ้นกับปริมาณของออกชิเจนที่มีในโครงสร้างของสารประกอบ โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ผ่าน (diffusion coefficient) พบว่ามีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อมีการเติมสทรอนเทียมในปริมาณที่น้อย และจะมีค่าลดลงจนกระทั่งปริมาณของสทรอนเทียมในอัตราส่วน 0.6 โดยโมล อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบว่าโดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ผ่านจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากอีกครั้งเมื่อสทรอนเทียมถูกเติมในอัตราส่วนมากถึง 0.8 โดยโมล ในส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาและสังเคราะห์สารประกอบกลุ่มใหม่ที่มีการจัดเรียงโครงสร้างเป็นชั้น ที่เรียกว่า Double perovskite มีการแทนที่นิกเกิลด้วยไนโอเบียมหรือแทนทาลัม (La₃Ni₂MO₉, M = Nb หรือ Ta) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในการทดสอบค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเบื้องต้นพบว่าให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าน้อยมาก ดังนั้นสารประกอบในกลุ่ม Double perovskite ดังนั้นยังคงต้องมีการศึกษาและพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Share
COinS