Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of hydrogen production with added fermentation residue and using two-stage anaerobic process under thermophilic temperature
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนด้วยการเติมกากจากการหมัก และการใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ยูเอเอสบีแบบสองขั้นตอนภายใต้การหมักแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1930
Abstract
The two main objectives of this study were to maximize hydrogen production from alcohol wastewater with added fermentation residue and to optimize the separate production of hydrogen and methane from cassava wastewater using high rate anaerobic processes under thermophilic temperature. For the first part, hydrogen production from alcohol wastewater was investigated using anaerobic sequencing batch reactor (ASBR) operated at 55 ℃ and pH 5.5. Under an optimum COD loading rate of 68 kg/m3d, the ASBR provided the highest hydrogen production performance in terms of the highest H2 content of 43 %, the highest hydrogen yield of 30 L/kg COD applied (or 130 1/kg COD removal) and the highest specific hydrogen production rate of (SHPR) of 2.1 L/L d (or 560 L/kg MLSS d). For the second part, the ASBR unit was operated at the optimum COD loading rate of 68 kg/m3d of the alcohol wastewater at different concentrations of added fermentation residue under pH 5.5 and 55 ℃. At an optimum concentration of added fermentation residue of 1,000 mg/L (as dried weight), the hydrogen production performance increased about 10 % as compared to the system without added fermentation residue. Under the optimum conditions, only cellulose (41.6 %) and hemicellulose (21.8 %) were broken down while lignin was not digested. For the third part, both production of hydrogen and methane from cassava wastewater was investigated using a two- stage up flow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) system operated at 55 ℃ for both UASB units while only the pH in the hydrogen UASB unit was maintained at 5.5. The recycle ratio of the effluent from the methane bioreactor-to-the feed Bow rate was fixed at 1:1. When the system was operated under an optimum COD loading rate of 90 kg/m3d based on the feed COD and the hydrogen UASB volume or 15 kg/m3d based on the feed COD and the methane UASB volume, the hydrogen UASB unit provided the a highest hydrogen yield and specific hydrogen production rate of 90.5 L H2/kg COD removed and 520 L H2/m3d, respectively. At the same optimum COD loading rate, the methane UASB unit provided a maximum methane yield and specific methane production rate of 540 L CH4/kg COD removed and 650 L /m3d, respectively. For all studied bioreactors, both nitrogen and phosphate uptakes were maximal at the optimum conditions for hydrogen and methane production and no significantly different in both hydrogen and methane production units. Most nitrogen uptake was derived from organic nitrogen. The toxic levels of total volatile organic acids (VFA) to hydrogen-producing bacteria and methane-producing bacteria were 10,000 and 400 mg/L as acetic acid, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักสองประการของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในปริมาณที่มากที่สุดจากน้ำเสียแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีการเติมกากจากการหมักและให้มีการผลิตสูงสูดสำหรับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยการใช้กระบวนการย่อยสลายแบบไม่ใช้ ออกซิเจนประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสองขั้นตอนภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูง โดยในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาของการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำเสียแอลกอฮอล์โดยการใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบเอเอสบีอาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส มีการควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบเท่ากับ 5.5 ภายใต้อัตรา การป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมที่ 68 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน พบว่า ระบบให้ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุด คือ องค์ประกอบของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 43 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 30 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ป้อนเข้า (หรือ 130 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด) และอัตราการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนจำเพาะ 2.1 ลิตร ต่อลิตรถังปฏิกรณ์ต่อวัน (หรือ 560 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมของเชื้อต่อวัน) โดยในส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยนี้ ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบเอเอสบีอาร์อยู่ภายใต้สภาวะของอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่ 68 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ของน้ำเสียผลิตแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีการเติมกากจากการหมักที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ณ อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส มีการควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบเท่ากับ 5.5 พบว่า ภายใต้ปริมาณกากจากการหมักที่เหมาะสม 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับน้ำเสียที่ไม่ได้เติมกากจากการหมัก ภายใต้สภาวะนี้มีเพียงแค่เซลลูโลส (41.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และเฮมิเซลลูโลส (21.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ที่ถูกย่อยในระบบได้แต่ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายลิกนิน ในส่วนที่สามของงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มีการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียแป้งมันสำปะหลัง โดยการใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบี และ ควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ 55 องศาเซลเซียสทั้งระบบ มีการควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบเท่ากับ 5.5 ที่ถังผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเท่านั้น อัตราการป้อนกลับของน้ำเสียจากถังผลิตมีเทนไปยังถังผลิตไฮโดรเจนถูกกำหนดที่ 1:1 พบว่าเมื่ออัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่ 90 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันของถังผลิตไฮโดรเจนหรืออัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่ 15 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันของ ถังผลิตมีเทน การผลิตไฮโดรเจนในหน่วยผลิตไฮโดรเจนนั้นสามารถผลิตสูงที่สุด คือ ผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่สูงที่สุด (90.48 ลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกิโลกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด) และอัตราการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนจำเพาะที่สูงที่สุด (520 ลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน) สำหรับหน่วยผลิตมีเทนนั้น สามารถผลิตก๊าซมีเทนได้มากที่สุด คือ ผลได้ของแก๊สมีเทนที่สูงที่สุด (540 ลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อกิโลกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด) และอัตราการผลิตมีเทน จำเพาะที่สูงที่สุด (650 ลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน)สำหรับงานวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้ เชื้อจุลินทรีย์มีการใช้สารอาหาร (ไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัส) ในปริมาณที่มากที่สุดที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและมีเทน ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของออแกนิค ไนโตรเจนเพื่อการเจริญเติบโต นอกจากนี้กรดอินทรีย์ที่เกิดขึ้นในปริมาณ 10,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ส่งผลเสียต่อเชื้อที่ผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและมีเทน ตามลำดับ รวมไปถึงปริมาณของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ ไม่ส่งผลเสียต่อเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในระบบอีกด้วย
Share
COinS