Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of mechanical, rheological and thermal properties of poly(trimethylene terephthalate)(PTT)/polythylene blend using compatibilizer based on carboxylate and Ionomer for automotive application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกล คุณสมบัติการไหล และคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิไตรเมทิลลีนเทเรฟทาเลตกับพอลิเอทิลีนโดยใช้คาร์บอกซิเลตและไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้าใจกันได้สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในยานยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Grady, Brian P.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1980
Abstract
Polymer blending is one way for development of new materials with excellent properties. In this study, poly (trimethylene terephthalate) (PTT) and polyethylene blended with maleic anhydride grafted high-density polyethylene (MAH-g-HDPE) and ethylene-meth acrylic acid neutralized sodium metal (Na- EMAA), were used as compatibilizers. The blends were prepared by a twin-screw extruder with different ratios of polymers (PTT/HDPE and PTT/LLDPE: 80/20 and 60/40) and compatibilizers (0, 0.1, 0.5, 1, and 5 phr). The blends were characterized on mechanical, rheological, thermal, and morphological properties. By adding the compatibilizers, Young’s modulus and tensile strength, impact strength and viscosity of the blends increased and smaller dispersed droplet size micrographs were observed. For the types of compatibilizers, MAH-g-HDPE and Na-EMAA, effected on mechanical properties. The melting and crystallization behavior of the blends also depended on type of compatibilizer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผสมพอลิเมอร์เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับพัฒนาวัสดุชนิดใหม่ที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดี ในงานวิจัยนี้ ทำการผสมพอลิไตรเมทิลลีนเทเรฟทาเลตกับพอลิเอทิลีนโดยใช้ MAH-g-HDPE และ Na-EMAA เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ พอลิเมอร์ผสมถูกเตรียมด้วยเครื่องเอกซ์ทรูเดอร์ชนิด เกลียวคู่โดยใช้อัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันของพอลิเมอร์ (PTT/HDPE กับ PTT/LLDPE ในอัตราส่วน 80/20 และ 60/40) และสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ (0, 0.1, 0.5, 1 และ 5 ต่อร้อยส่วนของพอลิเมอร์) ตัวอย่างพอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกผสมแล้วจะถูกวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติเชิงกล คุณสมบัติการไหล คุณสมบัติทางความร้อนและสัญฐานวิทยา ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเติมสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ลงในพอลิเมอร์ผสม ค่ามอดูลัสของยัง ค่าความทนต่อแรงดึง ค่าการกระแทก และความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมากขึ้นและเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ของวัฎภาคที่กระจายมีขนาดลดลง สำหรับชนิดของสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้พบว่ามีผลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมและพฤติกรรมการหลอมและการเกิดผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสม
Creative Commons License