Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preferential carbon monoxide oxidation (PROX) over Au-based catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Nuttaya Pongsathabodee
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2076
Abstract
Preferential CO oxidation (PROX) is the most effective method for removal of CO from the reformate stream. Catalytic activity of Au/CeO2-ZrO2 with various atomic ratios of Ce/ (Ce + Zr) (0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, and 1), prepared by the deposition- precipitation method, was investigated in a reformate gas mixture (1% CO, 1% O2, 40% H2, and He) at 50 ℃ to 190 ℃. Catalytic activity depended on the Ce/ (Ce + Zr) atomic ratio. Maximum CO conversion of 94.06% was obtained for 1 w t% Au/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 at 50 ℃. The effect of H2O in the H2-feed stream was also investigated. The presence of H2O had no significant effect on activity. In the stability test, the activity of both 1 w t% Au/CeO2 and 1 w t% Au/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 catalysts were maintained in the simulated dry condition at 110 ℃ for 28 h.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพใน การลดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่เกิดจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง บนตัวรองรับผสมระหว่างซีเรียออกไซด์และเซอร์โคเนียออกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนอะตอมของซีเรียและ เซอร์โคเนีย (0:1, 1:3, 1:1, 3:1,และ 1:0) ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการยึดเกาะควบคู่กับการตกผลึก (Deposition-precipitation) โดยก๊าซที่ป้อนเข้าสู่ปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ร้อยละ 1 ก๊าซออกซิเจนร้อยละ 1 ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 40 และปรับสมดุลโดยก๊าซฮีเลียมที่ช่วง อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 190 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นกับสัดส่วนของตัวรองรับผสม โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1 w t% Au/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่สูงที่สุดคือ 94.06 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของน้ำที่มีในก๊าซไฮโดรเจน โดยพบว่าน้ำไม่มีผลต่อความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบความเสถียรของปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1 w t% Au/CeO2 และ 1 w t% Au/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 มีความเสถียรในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะแก๊สสังเคราะห์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 110องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 28 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS