Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The ZnO/quantum dots with mixed natural dyes system for Dye-sensitized solar cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จุดควอนตัมบนซิงค์ออกไซต์ และสีย้อมธรรมชาติผสม สำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1972
Abstract
This work aims to study the effect of natural dyes and quantum dots on performance of dye sensitized solar cells (DSSCs). ZnO was used as a semiconductor and photoanode that was fabricated by the doctor blade method. The yellow cotton, red orchid, spirulina and indigo were used as a sensitizer. For optical properties of dyes, the maximum absorption wavelength of red orchid, spirulina, indigo and yellow cotton extract was 519, 620, 626 and 488 nm which were obtained from pelargonidin, c-phycocyanin, indigo and quercetin, respectively. Then the conversion efficiency was obtained. It was found that indigo showed the highest conversion efficiency equaled to 0.0200%. Then the method that dyes used to adsorb on ZnO was investigated. The results indicated that the dyes exhibited pseudo-second-order model for kinetic study. Moreover, both the Langmuir and the Langmuir and the Freundlich model were used for an isothermal study. In order to enhance the conversion efficiency, the mixed dyes and QDs were chosen for a further study on optical properties and photovoltaic performance. The results illustrated that the absorption and emission intensities increased with the dipping time of QDs. For mixed dyes systems, it was found that the use of a combination of yellow cotton-spirulina resulted in the DSSC with the highest conversion efficiency value of 0.0145% by varying the dipping time of producing QDs on ZnO, it was found that the ZnO/CdS, prepared by using the dipping time of 9 min showed the highest conversion efficiency of 0.0345%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของสีย้อมธรรมชาติและจุดควอนตัมต่อประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง ในงานวิจัยนี้เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ทำมาจากสารกึ่งตัวนำซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้จากวิธีการปาดแบบดอกเตอร์ (doctor blade) ดอกสุพรรณิการ์ กล้วยไม้สีแดง สาหร่ายเกลียวทองและครามถูกสกัดเพื่อใช้เป็นสารไวแสง จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางแสงของสีย้อมธรรมชาติ แสดงให้เห็นว่าสีย้อมมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่มากที่สุดเท่ากับ 519, 620, 626 และ 488 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบทางเคมีภายในคือ พีลาโกนิดิน (Pelargonidin), ซี-ไฟโคไซยานิน (C-phycocyanin) อินดิโก (Indigo) และเคอร์เซทิน (Qurecetin) ตามลำดับ จากนั้นได้วัดประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์พบว่าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่ใช้อินดิโกเป็นองค์ประกอบให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สูงที่สุดซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0200% จากการศึกษาวิธีที่สีย้อมใช้ในการยึดเกาะบนซิงค์ ออกไซด์ พบว่าสีย้อมใช้ปฏิกิริยาซูโดลำดับที่สองเมื่อศึกษาในด้านของจลศาสตร์ ส่วนด้านของอุณหภูมิศาสตร์พบว่าสีย้อมใช้รูปแบบทั้งของแลงเมียร์ (Langmuir) และฟรอยลิคด์ (Freundlich) ในการยึดเกาะบน ซิงค์ออกไซด์ เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง สีย้อมผสมและจุดควอนตัมถูกเลือกมาเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษานี้ จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางแสง จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางแสงชี้ให้เห็นว่าค่าความเข้มจะสูงขึ้นเมื่อเวลาในการจุ่มเพื่อสร้างจุดควอนตัมเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับสีย้อมผสมพบว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ในระบบสีย้อมดอกสุพรรณิการ์ผสมกับสีย้อมสาหร่ายเกลียวทองให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สูงที่สุดซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0145% แล้วระบบการผสมสีย้อมนี้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของจุดควอนตัมต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์โดยการเปลี่ยนเวลาที่ใช้ในการจุ่มขั้ว ซิงค์ออกไซด์เพื่อสร้างจุดควอนตัม พบว่าแคดเมียม (II) ซัลไฟด์บนซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เวลาการจุ่ม 9 นาทีให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ที่สูงที่สุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0345%
Share
COinS