Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS AND CYTOTOXICITY FROM THE ROOTS OF Microcos tomentosa Smith., Garcinia cowa Roxb. AND Dalbergia velutina Benth.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งจากรากพลับพลา Microcos tomentosa Smith. รากชะมวง Garcinia cowa Roxb. และรากเครือคางควาย Dalbergia velutina Benth.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.886
Abstract
A new 3β-O-vanilloyl-taraxerol, microcisin (2.1) and eight known compounds (2.2-2.9) were isolated from the roots of M. tomentosa. Their structures were determined by spectroscopic analysis. All isolated compounds were evaluated for their cytotoxicity against KB and HeLa cell lines. Compounds 2.1, 2.3 and 2.5 showed moderate cytotoxicity against KB cell lines with IC50 values of 24.98, 28.06 and 22.57 µM, respectively. On the other hand, compound 2.3 showed moderate cytotoxicity against HeLa cells with an IC50 value of 29.38 µM. Three new xanthones, kaennacowanols A-C (3.1-3.3) together with nineteen known xanthones (3.4-3.22) were isolated from the roots of G. cowa. Their structures were determined by spectroscopic analysis. All isolated compounds were evaluated for their cytotoxicity against KB and HeLa cell lines. Compounds 3.17 and 3.22 showed good cytotoxicity against KB cell with IC50 values of 7.97 and 9.10 µM, respectively. On the other hand, compound 3.15 showed good cytotoxicity against HeLa cell with IC50 value of 9.34 µM. Three new pterocarpans, velucarpins A-C (4.1-4.3), three new isoflavanes, kaennavelutinols A-C (5.1-5.3) and a new isoflavone glycoside, kaennavelutinose (6.1) together with eleven known compounds including three known pterocarpans (4.4-4.6), two known isoflavanes (5.4-5.5) and six known isoflavones (6.2-6.7) were isolated from the roots of D. velutina. Their structures were determined by spectroscopic analysis. All isolated compounds were evaluated for their cytotoxicity against KB and HeLa cell lines. Compounds 4.3, 4.5, 5.3 and 5.5 showed good cytotoxicity against KB and HeLa cells with IC50 values of 8.22, 8.09, 8.29, 3.47 µM and 5.99, 8.69, 9.54, 5.17 µM, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งจากรากพลับพลา M. tomentosa พบสารกลุ่ม 3β-O-vanilloyl-taraxerol ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ microcisin (2.1) พร้อมทั้งสารที่เคยมีการรายงานแล้ว 9 ชนิด (2.2-2.9) โดยพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สำหรับการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ HeLa พบว่าสาร 2.1, 2.3 และ 2.5 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 24.98, 28.06 และ 22.57 µM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร 2.3 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 29.38 µM การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งจากรากพลับพลา G. cowa พบสารกลุ่ม xanthones ชนิดใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ kaennacowanols A-C (3.1-3.3) พร้อมทั้งสารที่เคยมีการรายงานแล้ว 19 ชนิด (3.4-3.22) โดยพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สำหรับการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ HeLa พบว่าสาร 3.17 และ 3.22 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ในระดับดี โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 7.97 และ 9.10 µM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร 3.15 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa ในระดับดี โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 9.34 µM การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งจากรากพลับพลา D. velutina พบสารกลุ่ม pterocarpans ชนิดใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ velucarpins A-C (4.1-4.3) สารกลุ่ม isoflavanes ชนิดใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ kaennavelutinols A-C (5.1-5.3) และ สารกลุ่ม isoflavone glycoside ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ kaennavelutinose (6.1) พร้อมทั้งสารที่เคยมีการรายงานแล้ว 11 ชนิด เป็นสารในกลุ่ม pterocarpans 3 ชนิด (4.4-4.6) สารกลุ่ม isoflavanes 2 ชนิด (5.4-5.5) และกลุ่ม isoflavones 6 ชนิด (6.2-6.7) โดยพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สำหรับการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ HeLa พบว่าสาร 4.3, 4.5, 5.3 และ 5.5 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งชนิด KB และ HeLa ในระดับดี โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 8.22, 8.09, 8.29, 3.47 µM และ 5.99, 8.69, 9.54, 5.17 µM ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS