Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of capacitor thin film utilizing green polymers and barium strontium titanate nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเก็บประจุแบบฟิล์มบางจากพอลิเมอร์ที่เป็นมิตรกับธรรมชาติและผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Apirat Laobuthee
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1968
Abstract
Magnesium-doped barium strontium titanate powder with various mole ratio of strontium and magnesium ions (Ba1-x-ySrxMgyTiO3 when x = 0.3, 0.4, 0.5 and y = 0, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020) were prepared by a low-temperature sol-gel method to study their phase formation, frequency-dependent and temperature-dependent dielectric properties. Additionally, barium strontium titanate powder with strontium content of 30 mol.% or Ba0.7Sr0.3TiO3 was incorporated in poly (butylene succinate) (PBS), matrix in various volume fraction of filler in order to improve dielectric properties of polymeric material. The solution mixing method was used to mix each compounds altogether, followed by compression molding to obtain thin-film of 200 µm - 300 µm. Along with the determination of thermal, mechanical and dielectric properties at microwave frequency of PBS-composite. Furthermore, the experimental data of dielectric constant of PBS/BST composite as a function of BST function were predicted with 0-3 connectivity models. The dispersion state of PBS-composite were also investigated by using Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). Finally, the PBS-composite thin films with good dielectric properties, flexibility, and process ability are possible to be processed as a biodegradable thin film capacitor for high-frequency electronic devices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนต (BST) ได้ถูกนำมาเจือด้วยแมกนีเซียมในสัดส่วนของแบเรียม สตรอนเทียมและแมกนีเซียมที่แตกต่างกัน (Ba1-x-ySrxMgyTiO3 โดยที่ X = 0.3, 0.4, 0.5 และ y = 0, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020) โดยเตรียมจากกระบวนการโซล-เจลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำเพื่อศึกษาการเกิดเฟส (phase formation) สมบัติทางไดอิเล็กตริกเชิงความถี่และเชิงอุณหภูมิ นอกจากนี้ผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตที่มีสัดส่วนแบเรียมต่อสตรอนเทียม 70:30 ได้ถูกนำมาผสมกับพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตในสัดส่วนต่าง ๆเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติทางไดอิเล็กตริกให้กับวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งถูกเตรียมได้จากการผสมแบบละลาย จากนั้นนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการอัดขึ้นรูป (compression molding) เพื่อให้ได้แผ่นฟิล์มบางที่มีความหนาประมาณ 200-300 ไมครอน จากนั้นทำการศึกษา สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางไดอิเล็กตริก และค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริกที่เป็นฟังก์ชั่น ของปริมาณของผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตในวัสดุคอมพอสิตของพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตยังได้ถูกพยากรณ์โดยสมการทางทฤษฎีของวัสดุคอมพอสิตแบบ 0-3 นอกจากนั้นได้มีการศึกษา สภาพการกระจายตัวของผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตในวัสดุคอมพอสิตของพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ท้ายที่สุดแล้วสมบัติทางไดอิเล็กตริก ความยืดหยุ่น และความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปของวัสดุคอมพอสิตพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนต สามารถนำมา ประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตตัวเก็บประจุที่เป็นลักษณะฟิล์มบางในย่านความถี่สูง
Share
COinS