Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Negotiating the Regime of Identification: A Case Study on Displaced Persons in Mae La Refugee Camp and Mae Sot Township
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเจรจาต่อรองระบอบพิสูจน์ตัวตน: กรณีศึกษาผู้พลัดถิ่นในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยแม่หละ และ เมืองแม่สอด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.729
Abstract
The refugee situation in Thailand has lasted for 30 years in a protracted situation. An encampment policy has been employed by the Thai state to deal with this protracted issue. In refugee camps in Thailand, special regulations related to security policies, such as restriction of movement and employment, have been enforced for displaced persons from Myanmar living in the camps. Under these conditions, displaced persons have turned into passive actors waiting for humanitarian assistance. Based on qualitative methods including semi-structured interviews and in-depth interviews with key informants, and non-participant observation for data collection in Mae La refugee camp and in Mae Sot District, located in Tak province, this thesis examines how displaced persons from Myanmar in refugee camp can be considered strategic agents through studying identification documents used in refugee camps and border towns. The thesis aims to see how displaced persons engage themselves with the regime of identification in the context of refugee camps and border towns in Thailand in order to access to assistances, better rights, and protection. The three concepts of “State of Exception”, “Governmentality” and “Technology of power” have been used to describe the regime of identification in refugee camps and border towns. State of exception is used to explain how refugee camps and border towns are exceptional spaces. The terms “Governmentality” and “Technology of power” are used to explain how the Thai state and humanitarian agencies used identification documents to identify and verify displaced persons for the purposes of management and regulation. This thesis illustrates that displaced persons in Mae La refugee camp have learnt how to live and use identification documents to access humanitarian assistance and protection. In addition, this study finds that characteristics of Mae Sot District lead displaced persons to use various kinds of identification documents to negotiate rights to work, education and citizenship. Identification documents are thus not a technology of power to control displaced persons. Rather, they are reversed by displaced persons to seek better opportunities. Displaced persons should not be seen as passive actors, but rather strategic actors who have learnt how to negotiate with controlled power for better assistance, rights, and protection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถานการณ์ผู้ลี้ภัยในประเทศไทยยืดเยื้อยาวนานเป็นเวลากว่า 30 ปี การตั้งค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยถูกนำมาใช้เป็นนโยบายโดยรัฐไทยที่จะจัดการกับปัญหาที่ยืดเยื้อนี้ ในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยในประเทศไทย ข้อบังคับพิเศษที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของความมั่นคง เช่น การจำกัดการเดินทางและการทำงาน เป็นการควบคุมผู้พลัดถิ่นชาวที่มาจากประเทศเมียนมาร์ให้อยู่ภายในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัย ภายใต้เงื่อนไขดังกล่าว ผู้พลัดถิ่นได้กลายเป็นตัวแสดงที่เฉื่อยชา ที่รอพียงความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรม ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพรวมถึง การสัมภาษณ์รูปแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก และการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม ถูกใช้เพื่อการเก็บข้อมูลในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยแม่หละ และอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาคนพลัดถิ่นที่มาจากประเทศเมียนมาร์ในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัย ว่าควรถูกพิจารณาเป็นตัวแสดงที่มีกลยุทธ์ ผ่านการศึกษาเอกสารระบุตัวตนที่ใช้อยู่ในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัย และเมืองชายแดน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพิจารณาว่า คนพลัดถิ่นมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระบอบการระบุตัวตนในบริบทของค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยและเมืองชายแดนในประเทศไทยอย่างไร เพื่อการเข้าถึงความช่วยเหลือ สิทธิดีกว่า และการคุ้มครอง การศึกษาชิ้นนี้ใช้สามแนวคิดคือ สภาวะยกเว้น (State of Exception), หลักการปกครองจิตใจ (Governmentality) และเทคโนโลยีอำนาจ (Technology of power) ในการอธิบายระบอบการระบุตัวตนในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยและเมืองชายแดน สภาวะยกยกเว้นใช้ในการอธิบายว่าค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยและเมืองชายแดนเป็นพื้นที่พิเศษอย่างไร ในขณะที่หลักการปกครองจิตใจ และเทคโนโลยีอำนาจใช้ในการอธิบายว่าหน่วยงานของรัฐและองค์กรทางมนุษยธรรม ใช้เอกสารระบุตัวตน ระบุและตรวจสอบผู้พลัดถิ่นเพื่อการจัดการและการควบคุมอย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าคนพลัดถิ่นในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยแม่หละได้เรียนรู้วิธีที่จะอยู่และใช้เอกสารระบุตัวตนในการเข้าถึงความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมและการคุ้มครอง นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่า ลักษณะพิเศษของอำเภอแม่สอด ทำให้ผู้พลัดถิ่นใช้เอกสารระบุตัวตนหลากหลายชนิดเพื่อที่จะเจรจาต่อรอง สิทธิในการทำงาน สิทธิในการศึกษา และสิทธิในความเป็นพลเมือง เอกสารระบุตัวตนจึงไม่ใช่เทคโนโลยีอำนาจในการควบคุมคนพลัดถิ่น แต่พวกเขาจะกลับใช้เอกสารเพื่อที่จะแสวงหาโอกาสที่ดีกว่า คนพลัดถิ่นจึงไม่ควรถูกมองว่าเป็นตัวแสดงที่เฉื่อยชา แต่เป็นตัวแสดงที่มียุทธศาสตร์ที่เรียนรู้วิธีการเจรจาต่อรองกับอำนาจควบคุมเพื่อเข้าถึง ความช่วยเหลือ สิทธิที่ดีขึ้น และการคุ้มครอง
Share
COinS