Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrospun fibrous and solvent-cast film scaffolds for tissue engineering addlicatin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นใยอิเล็คโตรสปันและแบบแผ่นฟิล์มสำหรับการประยุกต์ด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1932
Abstract
Tissue engineering is an emerging technology in the contemporary human health care administration, in which the basic understanding of cellular biology and bioengineering are combined together for developing feasible substitutes to aid in the clinical treatment. The primary objectives of these substitutes are to restore, maintain and/or improve tissue functions by mimicking the structure and biological function of native extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins. In the present contribution, natural biocompatible polymer, Chitosan and synthetic biocompatible polymer, poly(3- hydroxybutyrate) were fabricated into fibrous membranes by electrospinning technique. The 3D structure and topography of the obtained electrospun fibrous membranes resemble those of the collagen bundles in the natural ECM. The potential for use of the electrospun fibrous membranes as tissue scaffolds was evaluated with different cell types in terms of the cytotoxicity, attachment and the proliferation of the cells as well as the morphology of the seeded and the cultured cells. For enhancing the cell-scaffold interaction, the surface treatment was performed. These treatments not only improve the hydrophilicity on the surface substrates, but also provide the necessary active sites for interacting with cell-adhesive molecules such laminin. The results from in vitro cell studies suggested that the surface topography and surface chemistry have a significant influence on the particular cell responding. All of these results emphasized the importance of the surface properties on the cellular behaviour.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่มีความเร่งด่วนในการพัฒนาความรู้เพื่อใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วย ซึ่งในการศึกษาพัฒนาจำเป็นต้องมีความรู้พื้นฐานทางด้านชีววิทยาของเซลล์และวิศวกรรมชีวภาพ เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาวัสดุทดแทนเนื้อเยื่อสำหรับใช้ในทางการรักษาเป็นหมายหลักในการใช้งานวัสดุทดแทนเนื้อเยื่อคือการนำไปทดแทน หรือปรับปรุงการทำงานของเนื้อเยื่อโดยการจำลองแบบโครงสร้างของเนื้อเยื่อโปรตีนตามธรรมชาติ ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้ทำการขึ้นรูปแผ่นเส้นใยไคโตซานซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์จากธรรมชาติ และแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิไฮดรอกซิบิวทิเรตซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ สังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ โครงสร้างสามมิติและลักษณะพื้นผิวของแผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็คโตรสปันที่เตรียมได้สามารถจำลองลักษณะของเส้นใยคอลลาเจนที่ธรรมชาติ ความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้แผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็คโตรสปันเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงร่างเทียมสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ได้ถูกประเมินโดยใช้เซลล์ทดสอบชนิดต่าง ๆ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย เซลล์ชวานน์ เซลล์ออสทิโอบลาสต์ เซลล์คีราติโนไซต์ เซลล์ไฟโปรบลาสต์ เซลล์มูรีนนิวโรบลาสต์โตมา และ สเต็มเซลล์ของเซลล์ประสาท ในแง่ของความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การยึดเกาะของเซลล์ การเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ และสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ และเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างเซลล์ ทดสอบกับวัสดุโครงร่างเทียม แผ่นเส้นใยจะถูกนำไปผ่านกระบวนการไลซิสที่พื้นผิวของเส้นใยกระบวนการไลซิสนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยเพิ่มความชอบน้ำบนพื้นผิวของเส้นใย แต่ยังช่วยเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชั่น ในการทำปฏิกิริยากับโปรตีนที่ช่วยส่งสริมการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ได้อีกด้วย จากผลการทดสอบกับเซลล์ในห้องทดลองพบว่าลักษณะพื้นผิวและลักษณะทางเคมีของพื้นผิวมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการตอบแสดงของเซลล์ทดสอบ และจากการศึกษาเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของสมบัติของพื้นผิวที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของเซลล์
Creative Commons License