Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
α-BROMINATION OF KETONES USING HEXABROMOACETONE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอลฟาโบรมิเนชันของคีโทนโดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1024
Abstract
The new synthetic method for α-bromoketones under mild conditions with short reaction time using hexabromoacetone (HBA) is disclosed. Propiophenone was used as a model substrate. Various factors including types of brominating agent, reaction time with UV-irradiation, solvents and molar ratio of propiophenone: HBA were scrutinized. The optimum conditions as the ratio of substrate to HBA (1:1) in THF at RT for 5 min under UV (254 nm) was uncovered. 2-Bromopropiophenone was obtained as a sole product in almost quantitative yield. The developed protocol could be successfully utilized for other selected ketones, such as acetophenone, 2-hydroxyacetophenone, 4-hydroxyacetophenone, 4-methoxyaceto-phenone, α-tetralone, cyclohexanone and 2-hexanone with moderate to high yield. Furthermore, α-bromination of certain ketones with HBA could be conducted in refluxing THF instead of using UV-irradiation. The scale-up of α-bromination of propiophenone into 2-bromopropiophenone was also attempted with success.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พบวิธีการสังเคราะห์ใหม่สำหรับแอลฟาโบรโมคีโทนภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงภายในระยะเวลาสั้น โดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทน (เอชบีเอ) ใช้โพรพิโอฟีโนนเป็นสารต้นแบบ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยหลายอย่าง เช่น โบรมิเนทิงเอเจนต์ เวลา การใช้ยูวี ตัวทำละลายและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างโพรพิโอฟีโนนกับเอชบีเอ โดยใช้โพรพิโอฟีโนนกับเอชบีเอ 1:1 โดยโมล ในเททระไฮโดรฟูราน ภายใต้ยูวี 5 นาที พบว่าได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2-โบรโมโพรพิโอฟีโนนเพียงตัวเดียวในปริมาณสูง ได้นำภาวะที่พัฒนามาใช้กับคีโทนอื่น ๆ เช่น แอซีโทฟีโนน 2-ไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทฟีโนน 4-ไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทฟีโนน 4-เมทอกซีแอซีโทฟีโนน แอลฟาเททราโลน ไซโคลเฮกซาโนน และ 2-เฮกซะโนน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ปานกลางถึงสูง นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาแอลฟาโบรมิเนชันของคีโทนบางกลุ่มกับเอชบีเอสามารถเกิดได้โดยทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์เททระไฮโดรฟูรานแทนการฉายรังสียูวี นอกจากนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในความพยายามขยายส่วนปฏิกิริยาแอลฟาโบรมิเนชันของโพรพิโอฟีโนน ได้ 2- โบรโมโพรพิโอฟีโนน
Share
COinS