Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adiponitrile hydrogenation over hickel supported on ceria-zirconia and ceria-zirconia-magnesia mixed oxide catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของอะไดโพไนไตรล์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองออกไซด์ผสมของซีเรียเซอร์โคเนียและของซีเรียเซอร์โคเนียแมกนีเซียม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2099
Abstract
The gas phase hydrogenation of adiponitrile (ADN) to 1,6- hexamethylenediamine (HMDA) over nickel supported on ceria-zirconia and ceria-zirconia-magnesia mixed oxide catalysts was studied at atmospheric pressure. The catalysts, Ni/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 and Ni/Ce0.75Zr0.15Mg0.20O2, were prepared via coprecipitation, followed by 15 %wt. Ni impregnation. The catalysts were characterized by several techniques, i.e., N2 -physisorption, H2 -TPR, XRD, and NH3- TPD. The reaction was carried out using a continuous flow fixed-bed reactor by varying temperature, hydrogen-to-adiponitrile mol ratio (H2/ADN), gas hourly space velocity (GHSV), and acidity of the supports. The main product produced via partial hydrogenation was observed to be 6 -aminohexanenitrile. The catalyst with less support acidity can enhance the production of HMDA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดนจิเนชันของอะไดโพไนไตรล์ในสถานะก๊าซ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับ ออกไซด์ผสมของซีเรียเซอร์โคเนีย และของซีเรียเซอร์โคเนียแมกนีเซียมที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมถูกโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมของตัวรองรับ ตามด้วยการเติมนิกเกิลลงบนตัวรองรับ โดยวิธีการทำให้ชุ่ม โดยปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลคงที่ร้อยละ 15 ของน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นได้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ โดยวิธี XRF, BET surface area, H2 -TPR, XRD, และ NH3 -TPD รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงสภาวะต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ทั้งอุณหภูมิอัตราส่วนโดยโมล ระหว่างไฮโดรเจน ต่ออะไดโพไนไตรล์ความเร็วในการทำปฏิกิริยา และความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักของปฏิกิริยาคือ AHN ซึ่งเกิดจากการไฮโดรจิเนชัน เพียง บางส่วนของอะไดโพไนไตรล์ และสภาวะทุกสภาวะมีผลต่อ ADN conversion โดย ADN conversion มีผลอย่างมากต่อปริมาณ ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการเติมแมกนีเซียม พบว่าความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง ซึ่งสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการ กำจัดแอมโมเนีย จึงทำให้สามารถผลิต HMDA ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการได้มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License