Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTI-PHYTOPATHOGENIC FUNGAL COMPOUNDS FROM THAI PLANTS Alpinia galanga Willd. Mansonia gagei Drumm. AND Melodorum fruticosum Lour.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านราก่อโรคพืชจากพรรณไม้ไทย ข่า Alpinia galanga Willd. จันทน์ชะมด Mansonia gagei Drumm. และลำดวน Melodorum fruticosum Lour.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.862
Abstract
Forty-six Thai plants were preliminarily screened for antiphytopathogenic fungal activity. Three promising plants namely Alpinia galanga Willd. rhizomes, Mansonia gagei Drumm. heartwoods and Melodorum fruticosum Lour. flowers were selected for further study. The CH2Cl2 extracts displayed strong antifungal activity against four fungi: Alternaria porri, Colletotrichum gloeosporioides, Fusarium oxysporum and Phytophthora parasitica. Further separation and isolation were carried out based on bioassay guided. The constituents of A. galangal rhizomes comprised of phenylpropanoids which were identified based on physical properties and spectroscopic evidence as 1ʹ-acetoxy chavicol acetate (ACA), trans-p-coumaryl diacetate, trans-p-hydroxycinnamyl acetate, trans-p-hydroxycinnamaldehyde and two compounds from ACA solvolysis as trans-p-coumaryl alcohol ethyl ether and trans-p-acetoxycinnamyl alcohol. The major constituent in the essential oil from the fresh rhizomes are 1,8-cineole (73%), 2-acetoxy-1,8-cineol (13%) and terpinen-4-ol (3%). Mansonones and coumarins were isolated from the heartwoods of M. gagei and were elucidated as mansorins A, B, C, mansonones C, E, G and H. Eight compounds were isolated from M. fruticosum flower, including 1-hexacosanol, 5-hydroxy-7-methoxyflavone, β-sitosterol, benzoic acid, 5,7-dihydroxyflavone, melodorinol, melodorinones A and B. Among the isolated compounds, mansonone C displayed the highest antifungal activity against P. parasitica with IC50 3.2 µg·mL-1. For the inhibition of spore germination, ACA displayed the highest activity against spore germination of F. oxysporum at 100 µg·mL-1, followed by mansonones E and G. ACA displayed in vivo complete inhibition against disease lesion caused by P. parasitica on pineapple leave, while it slightly inhibited the heart rot disease in pineapple suckers. Nevertheless, there was no synergistic effect observed on the combination of ACA, mansonone E and melodorinol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราเบื้องต้นจากพรรณไม้ไทย 46 ชนิด พบว่าเหง้าข่า Alpinia galangal Willd. เนื้อไม้จันทน์ชะมด Mansonia gagei Drumm. และดอกลำดวน Melodorum fruticosum Lour. ในส่วนสกัดจากไดคลอโรมีเทนมีผลการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อราทั้ง 4 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย Alternaria porri, Colletotrichum gloeosporioides, Fusarium oxysporum และ Phytophthora parasitica จึงศึกษาหาสารออกฤทธิ์โดยใช้ชีววิธีในการติดตามฤทธิ์ในการแยกสาร จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารด้วยสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี พบสารในส่วนที่ออกฤทธิ์ในเหง้าข่า 4 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย 1ʹ-acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA), trans-p-coumaryl diacetate, trans-p-hydroxycinnamyl acetate และ trans-p-hydroxycinnamaldehyde และ สาร 2 ชนิด จากปฏิกิริยา ACA solvolysis คือ trans-p-coumaryl alcohol ethyl ether และ trans-p-acetoxycinnamyl alcohol และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากเหง้าข่าสด ได้แก่ 1,8-cineole (73%), 2-acetoxy-1,8-cineol (13%) และ terpinen-4-ol (3%) สารออกฤทธิ์จากสิ่งสกัดเนื้อไม้จันทน์ชะมดประกอบด้วยสารในกลุ่ม mansonone และคูมาริน ได้แก่ mansorin A, B, C, mansonone C, E, G และ H นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารออกฤทธิ์จากสิ่งสกัดดอกลำดวน 8 ชนิด คือ 1-hexacosanol, 5-hydroxy-7-methoxyflavone, β-sitosterol, benzoic acid, 5,7-dihydroxyflavone, melodorinol, melodorinone A และ B mansonone C ออกฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ P. parasitica ดีที่สุด ด้วยค่า IC50 3.2 µg·mL-1 สำหรับผลยับยั้งการงอกของสปอร์รา F. oxysporum พบว่า ACA แสดงฤทธิ์ได้ดีที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 100 µg·mL-1 นอกจากนี้การศึกษาในระดับเนื้อเยื่อพืชโดยการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา P. parasitica ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุโรคยอดเน่าสับปะรดพบว่า ACA สามารถต้านการเกิดรอยโรคได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และยับยั้งการเกิดโรคยอดเน่าในหน่อสับปะรดได้ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาผลของการรวมกันของ ACA mansonone E และ melodorinol พบว่าไม่เสริมการออกฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราก่อโรคพืช
Creative Commons License