Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Life cycle assessment of compressed biomethane gas as second generation biofuel in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของแก๊สไบโอมีเทนอัดซึ่งเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพรุ่นที่สองในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Thawach Chatchupong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2095
Abstract
This study aims to conduct life cycle assessment (LCA) of compressed biomethane gas (CBG) in terms of both energy and environmental aspects. The system boundary was set to cover all processes throughout the entire life cycle of CBG including provision of feedstocks (pig manure and Napier grass), biogas production, upgrading, compression, transportation, and operation in a vehicle (combustion). This is called a well- to- wheel (WTW) analysis. Required data for the analysis were extracted from literature and were also collected at an actual CBG plant in Thailand (Mae Taeng, Chiangmai). The data were analyzed by using commercia LCA software, Sima Pro 7.1, based on functional units of 1 MJ of CBG. The resulting CBG from the processes was evaluated in terms of global warming potential (GWP) and net energy ratio (NER). The results were also compared with those of conventional fuels (CNG and gasohol 95). The energy analysis results showed that the NER of CBG was higher than one, implying a net energy gain for this CBG system. For the environmental aspect, the results indicated that the biogas production process had the highest GWP impact resulting from high methane loss and the energy consumption. Compared with conventional fuels, the GWP of CBG was higher than these of fossil-based CNG and gasohol 95 for the well-to-tank (WTT) phase. On the contrary, the comparative result of GWP in tank-to-wheel (TTW) phase was reversed. When combining WTT and TTW, the GWP of CBG in WTW phase was shown to be better than these of the conventional fuels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพแก๊สไบโอมีเทนอัด ทั้งในด้านพลังงานและด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมขอบเขตของการศึกษานี้ครอบคลุมตลอดวัฏจักรของแก๊สไบโอมีเทนอัด ตั้งแต่การได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบ ซึ่งได้แก่มูลสุกรและหญ้าเนเปียร์การผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพ การปรับปรุงคุณภาพแก๊สชีวภาพการอัด ความดัน การขนส่ง ตลอดจนการเผาไหม้ในเครื่องยนต์เรียกว่าเป็นการวิเคราะห์แบบ well-to-wheel การศึกษานี้มีการใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิรวมทั้งได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากโรงงานผลิตแก๊สไบโอมีเทนอัดในประเทศที่อำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ อีกด้วย ข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่รวบรวมได้นั้นถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรมประเมิน ตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิต Sima Pro 7.1 หน่วย การทำงานที่ใช้คือ 1 เมกะจูลของแก๊สไบโอมีเทนอัด จากนั้นทำการประเมินภาระด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในแง่ของผลกระทบต่อภาวะ โลกร้อนและภาระด้านพลังงาน และมีการเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินที่ได้กับเชื้อเพลิงพื้นฐานได้แก่ แก๊สธรรมชาติอัด และน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ 95 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าสัดส่วนพลังงานสุทธิของการผลิตแก๊สไบโอมีเทนอัดนั้น มีค่าสูงกว่าหนึ่ง แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการได้เปรียบเชิงพลังงาน ส่วนในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมพบว่าขั้นตอนการผลิต แก๊สชีวภาพเป็นขั้นตอนที่ส่งผลกระทบ ในแง่ภาวะโลกร้อนสูงที่สุดเนื่องมาจากมีการใช้พลังงาน และมีการสูญเสียมีเทนออกจากระบบสูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการ ทดลองกับเชื้อเพลิงพื้นฐาน พบว่าในส่วนของ well-to-tank นั้นศักยภาพที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อนของแก๊สไบโอมีเทนอัดมีค่าสูงกว่าของแก๊สธรรมชาติอัดและน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ 95 แต่สำหรับในส่วนของ tank-to-wheel พบว่าศักยภาพที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อนของแก๊สไบโอมีเทน มีค่าต่ำกว่าของแก๊สธรรมชาติอัด และน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ 95 และเมื่อรวมเข้าเป็นการประเมินแบบ well-to-wheel พบว่าแก๊สไบโอมีเทนอัด ส่งผลกระทบต่อภาวะโลกร้อนต่ำกว่าเชื้อเพลิงพื้นฐานทั้งสองชนิด
Creative Commons License