Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic activity of Ni/Ce-Zr mixed oxide catalysts modified by magnesium and manganese for methane dry reforming
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับออกไซด์ ผสมของซีเรียกับเซอร์โคเนียที่ปรับเปลี่ยนด้วยแมกนีเซียมและแมงกานีสสำหรับดรายรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1966
Abstract
The effect of modifying Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 (CZO) mixed oxide with Mg and Mn in order to adjust its acid-base properties for use as a support of Ni-based Ce-Zr mixed oxide catalysts was investigated. The Ce0.75Zr0.25-xMg2xO2 (CZM) and Ce0.75Zr0.25-xMnxO2 (CZN) were prepared by the hydrazine digestion and urea hydrolysis, respectively, where x = 0.1 and 0.2. All of the catalysts were impregnated with 15 wt% Ni. The catalysts were characterized by several techniques e.g., BET, XRD, SEM, H2-TPR, NH3-TPD and TPO techniques. The catalysts were evaluated from 500 ℃ to 900 ℃ at atmospheric pressure, GHSV of 10,600 h-1, and CH4/C02/He molar ratio of 1:1:8. The results show that Ni/CZM-1 catalyst possessed the highest catalytic activity at a given temperature. The catalytic activity of Ni/CZN catalysts were higher than that of Ni/CZO catalysts. Of stability test for 10 h, the Mg-modified catalysts showed an insignificant variation in catalytic performance. In contrast, the Ni/CZN-2 exhibited a drastically catalytic deactivation. It was revealed that the catalyst performance is related to the acid-base properties, high surface area of support and the interaction between nickel species and the support. This indicated the improvement of both activity and stability resulting from the incorporation of Mg into ceria-zirconia lattices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวรองรับออกไซด์ผสมของซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียด้วย แมกนีเซียมและแมงกานีสเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติกรดเบสสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล การเตรียมตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์หรือ CZM เตรียมโดยวิธีการ ย่อยสลายด้วยสารละลายไฮดราซีนและตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย-แมงกานีสออกไซด์ หรือ CZN เตรียมโดยวิธีการไฮโดรไลซีสด้วยสารละลายยูเรียที่อัตราส่วนของโมลอะตอมของ แมงกานีสและแมกนีเซียมเป็น 0.1 และ 0.2 การเติมนิกเกิลลงบนตัวรองรับทำโดยวิธีการทำให้ชุ่ม โดยใช้ปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลคงที่ร้อยละ 15 ของน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นได้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้โดยวิธี BET, XRD, H2-TPR, NH3-TPD, SEM และTPO รวมทั้งได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 500 ถึง 900 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ GHSV ที่ 10,600 ต่อชั่วโมงและอัตราส่วนต่อโมลของ CH4/C02/He เป็น 1:1:8 พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/CZM-1 มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ ดีที่สุด ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/CZN มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/CZO ผลการศึกษาเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ทำการปรับปรุงด้วย แมกนีเซียมมีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคงที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงภายในระยะเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/CZN-2 แสดงการเสื่อมสภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างชัดเจนหลังจาก 5 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งแสดงว่าประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้เกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นกรดเบสของตัวรองรับที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและมีปฏิกิริยาภายในระหว่างนิกเกิลและตัวรองรับ จากงานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปได้ ว่าการเติมแมกนีเซียมลงในโครงสร้างของซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถและ เสถียรภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์บนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียได้
Share
COinS