Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic dehydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol over copper zinc oxide/magnesium oxide catalysts: effect of catalyst preparation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตโพรพิลีนไกลคอลจากกลีเซอรรอล โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดง และสังกะสีออกไซด์บนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์: ผลกระทบจากวิธีเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2093
Abstract
The present study focused on improving the stability of the catalyst in the presence of an alkali for dehydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol. The CuZno supported on the basic support MgO was investigated in this work. The catalysts were prepared by two different methods-incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) and co-precipitation (COP). Catalytic activity was tested in a packed-bed reactor at 250 °C and 500 psig under hydrogen atmosphere. The co-precipitated catalyst showed higher glycerol conversion and propylene glycol selectivity than the impregnated catalyst. This might be due to the well dispersed and uniform CuO grains in the co-precipitated catalyst. Moreover, AAS results indicated that the co- precipitated catalyst had higher amounts of active sites (Cu) than the impregnated catalyst. The effect of NaOH containing feedstock was also investigated. The results showed that NaOH did not affect stability of the CuZnO/MgO catalysts as compared of the previously investigated CuZnO/Al2O3 catalyst. Moreover, it also enhanced the basicity of the catalyst in the presence of MgO and led to higher catalytic activity Interestingly the glycerol conversion of the regenerated CuZnO/MgO catalyst prepared by COP was as high as that of the fresh catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อปรับปรุงความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อระบบที่มีโลหะหมู่ที่หนึ่ง (NaOH) เป็นองค์ประกอบสำหรับการผลิตโพรพิลีนไกลคอลจากกลิเซอรอล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกที่จะศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีสมบัติความเป็นเบส ซึ่งก็คือทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์บนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (CuZnO / MgO) โดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคที่แตกต่างกันคือ วิธีเอิบชุม (incipient wetness impregnation) วิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม (co-precipitation) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมถูกนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการทำปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องชนิดเบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของไฮโดรเจนที่ 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมให้สัดส่วนการทำปฏิกิริยาของกลีเซอรอลและการเลือกเกิดโพรพิลีนไกลคอลมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเอิบชุ่ม ซึ่งผลจากการทดสอบโดยเทคนิค TPR พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมนั้น มีขนาดที่เท่ากันและมีการกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีกว่าการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอิบชุ่ม นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากเครื่อง AAS ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วม มีปริมาณตัวกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยา (ทองแดง) ที่สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเอิบชุ่มอีกด้วย และเมื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากโลหะหมู่ที่หนึ่งพบว่า โลหะหมู่ที่หนึ่งที่เติมเข้าไปในสารตั้งต้นนั้นไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะความเป็นด่างให้กับแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ส่งผลให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นและนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์บนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมกลับมาใช้ใหม่ จะให้สัดส่วนการทำปฏิกิริยาของกลีเซอรอล ดีเทียบเท่ากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดั่งเดิม
Share
COinS