Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ESTIMATION OF SHEAR WAVE VELOCITY PROFILE FROM EXPLOSION SOURCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนจากแหล่งกำเนิดคลื่นวัตถุระเบิด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Teachavorasinskun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1405
Abstract
This study aimed to propose a simple correlation of shear wave velocity derived from explosion source at five locations located in Mahasarakham, Surin, Udonthani, Suphanburi and Suratthani province. First, the Simple Method (SM) was been a simple technique for shear wave velocity survey and was applied to analyze vibration records of ground surface through the established dispersion curve. Second, the Multichannel Analysis of Surface Wave Method (MASW) has limited in terms of the depth because the shear wave velocity was generated by a sledgehammer. Third, the Downhole Seismic Test (DH) was not often been economically feasible to carry out the shear wave velocity measurements; therefore, the present study was adopted to evaluate shear wave velocity profile from the underground explosion source. The results of SM were in fairly well agreement with those obtained from MASW and DH test. Required parameters were then obtained through the calibration with the result from MASW and DH test. This result is implied that the ground surface vibration record from the deep underground explosion (from seismic survey project) can be properly used to estimate the shear velocity profile of the interested site. This is very important because there are considerable amount of such information especially from the seismic survey projects. The SM method has been for site amplification evaluation, liquefaction potential, seismic hazard study and city planning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอการหาสหสัมพันธ์ของความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนจากแหล่งกำเนิดคลื่นวัตถุระเบิดในพื้นที่ 5 จังหวัด ได้แก่ จังหวัดมหาสารคาม จังหวัดสุรินทร์ จังหวัดอุดรธานี จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี และจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ 3 วิธี วิธีแรกเป็นวิธีการวิเคราะห์อย่างง่ายซึ่งวิธีนี้เป็นเทคนิคซึ่งง่ายต่อประมาณค่าความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนโดยนำมาวิเคราะห์การสั่นสะเทือนแล้วสร้างโค้งการกระจาย วิธีที่สองเป็นวิธีการวิเคราะห์คลื่นผิวแบบหลายช่องสัญญาณซึ่งวิธีนี้มีข้อจำกัดด้านความลึกในการสำรวจเนื่องจากมีแหล่งกำเนิดคลื่นจากค้อนเหล็ก และวิธีที่สามเป็นวิธีการวิเคราะห์หาความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนในหลุมเจาะซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีราคาในการตรวจวัดสูง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงหาค่าความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนจากแหล่งกำเนิดคลื่นวัตถุระเบิด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนจากวิธีวิเคราะห์อย่างง่ายกับวิธีการวิเคราะห์คลื่นผิวแบบหลายช่องสัญญาณและวิธีการวิเคราะห์หาความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนในหลุมเจาะแล้วมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน จากผลดังกล่าวทำให้ทราบว่าผลจากการสั่นสะเทือนจากการใช้วัตถุระเบิดใต้ผิวดิน (จากโครงการสำรวจคลื่นไหวสะเทือน) สามารถนำมาใช้ในการประมาณค่าความเร็วเฉือนในพื้นที่ที่สนใจ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจคลื่นไหวสะเทือนซึ่งมีจำนวนมาก โดยการศึกษานี้มีประโยชน์ในการประเมินพื้นที่ที่มีการขยายตัวจากคลื่นสั่นสะเทือน พื้นที่ที่อาจเกิดปรากฏการณ์ทรายเดือด การศึกษาอันตรายจากแรงสั่นสะเทือน และการวางผังเมืองต่อไป
Share
COinS