Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of zeolites and amorphous materials on the phase diagram of chloronitrobenzenes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของซีโอไลต์และสารอสัณฐานต่อเฟสไดอะแกรมของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1962
Abstract
Crystallization has been used for the separation of chlonitrobenzenes (CNBs), which are isomeric substances (o-, m-, and p-CNB) and important intermediates in chemical productions. In the experiments, a liquid mixture of m- and p-CNB was cooled to its crystallization temperature, and the solid composition was determined by gas chromatography. The crystallization with the addition of KY zeolite results in the crystal formation, not the amorphous solid as in the case, where this is only m-and p-CNB. The eutectic composition is 65.5 w t% m-CNB, which is about 3 w t% m-CNB higher in the m-CNB composition than the amorphous solid composition, 62.9 w t% m-CNB, from the system with only m-and p-CNB. In addition, the new eutectic temperature is about 4 ℃ lower, 18.5 ℃ compared to 22.5 ℃. The same behavior can also be observed when the KY zeolite is changed to other zeolites, BaX and NaX zeolites, or amorphous materials, activated carbon and silica gel. It can be seen that m-CNB selectivity on the solid materials has more and less as the same behavior. Effects of a solid material may only play a role as impurity rather than having any role on the adsorption. It may be explained that the added materials may act as impurity in the form of seeding and change the boundary between the stable zone and metastable zone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของซีโอไลต์และสารอสัณฐาน ต่อการตกผลึกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย เมตา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ในการทดลองนี้ ของเหลวผสมระหว่างเมตา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ถูกมาลดอุณหภูมิไปจนถึงอุณหภูมิที่เกิดผลึก ซึ่งองค์ประกอบของของแข็งที่ได้หาโดยการใช้เครื่องโครมาโทกราฟี การตกผลึก หลังจากใส่เควายซีโอไลต์ส่งผลให้การก่อตัวเป็นผลึกไม่เป็นของแข็งอสัณฐาน อย่างเช่น ในกรณีที่มีแต่ของผสมระหว่างเมตา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน และมีองค์ประกอบยูเทคติก ที่ 65.5 w t% เมตา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ซึ่งองค์ประกอบ เมตา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ที่องค์ประกอบยูเทกติกสูงกว่าองค์ประกอบของของแข็งอสัณฐานที่ 62.9 w t% เมตา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ที่มีแต่ของผสมระหว่าง เมตา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิที่จุดยูเทกติกใหม่ต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิของระบบ ที่มีแต่ของผสมระหว่าง เมตา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ประมาณ 4 องศาเซลเซียส คือ จาก 18.5 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 22.5 องศาเซลเซียส การเติมเควายซีโอไลต์ไม่ส่งผลกระทบ ต่อระบบสารผสมที่ความเข้มข้น เริ่มต้น ของเมตา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน แต่จะส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบสารผสม เมื่อเกิดการตกผลึก โดยเฉพาะเมื่อความ เข้มข้น เริ่มต้น อยู่บริเวณองค์ประกอบยูเทกติก เมื่อเปลี่ยน จากเควายซีโอไลต์เป็นซีโอไลต์ตัวอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ แบเรียมเอกซ์ ซีโอไลต์และ โซเดียมเอ็กซ์ซีโอไลต์ หรือ สารอสัณฐาน (ถ่านกัมมันต์และซิลิกาเจล) ได้ผลมีแนวโน้มคล้ายกัน ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าสารผสมของแข็งที่ใส่ซีโอไลต์และสารอสัณฐานนั้น อาจเป็นแค่สารไม่บริสุทธิ์ในระบบ ซึ่งสารไม่บริสุทธิ์นั้น ไปทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากส่วนที่ไม่เกิดผลึก ไปอยู่ในส่วนที่เกิดผลึกได้โดยการลดอุณหภูมิ
Creative Commons License