Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INNOVATIVE NEUTRON SHIELDING MATERIAL COMPOSING OF NATURAL RUBBER-STYRENE BUTADIENE RUBBER BLENDS AND DIBORON TRIOXIDE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุกำบังนิวตรอนแบบใหม่ที่ประกอบด้วยยางผสมของยางพาราธรรมชาติ-ยางสไตรีนบิวตาไดอีนและไดโบรอนไตรออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1398
Abstract
Utilization of neutron sources requires careful safety precaution because neutrons have no electric charge and have high penetrating power. Therefore, the use of neutron shielding material is one of the methods to effectively prevent neutron radiation hazard. In this research work, neutron shielding materials were designed using the Monte Carlo N-Particle (MCNP) code in order to select proper materials and dimensions for neutron shielding. Thicknesses of 1 cm and 10 cm were chosen for shielding thermal neutron (10-8 - 10-2 MeV) and neutron in the entire energy spectrum (10-8 - 100 MeV), respectively. Simulation results indicated that the best shielding material for thermal neutron composed of natural rubber (NR) and SBR rubber blend in the 1:1 ratio with 60 part per hundred rubber (phr) diboron trioxide (B2O3), which can reduce the neutron dose from the Am-Be source by 53.91% with the total macroscopic cross section of 0.076 cm-1. For shielding neutron in the entire energy spectrum, the best shielding material was four alternating layers of NR with 100 phr iron (III) oxide (Fe2O3) and of NR and SBR blend in the 1:1 ratio with 10 phr diboron trioxide (B2O3), each layer having 2.5 cm in thickness. This shielding material can reduce the neutron dose by 72.56%. Addition of 1 mm cadmium sheets on the front and back sides offered the most additional neutron shielding performance. Comparison of the cubical, cylindrical and spherical shapes of the neutron shielding material with the same volume revealed that the spherical shape offered the best shielding performance for neutron in the entire energy spectrum. The optimal neutron shielding materials were fabricated and neutron radiography was performed to determine the homogeneity of the absorbing and scattering materials added to the rubber matrix. Result revealed good homogeneity throughout the shielding materials. Assessment of the produced secondary gamma ray by Prompt Gamma Neutron Activation Analysis (PGNAA) revealed a low-dose 478 keV gamma ray. Therefore, the designed shielding material can be utilized to effectively shield against neutrons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำงานเกี่ยวกับต้นกำเนิดรังสีนิวตรอนต้องมีความระมัดระวังเป็นพิเศษ เนื่องจากนิวตรอนเป็นอนุภาคที่ไม่มีประจุไฟฟ้าจึงมีอำนาจทะลุทะลวงสูง ดังนั้นการใช้วัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนจึงเป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่งในการป้องกันอันตรายจากรังสีนิวตรอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนโดยใช้โปรแกรม Mote Carlo N Particle (MCNP) เพื่อเลือกวัสดุและรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเป็นวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอน โดยกำหนดให้มีความหนาของวัสดุที่ 1 ซม. และ 10 ซม. สำหรับกำบังเทอร์มัลนิวตรอน (10-8 - 10-2 MeV) และทุกย่านพลังงานของนิวตรอน (10-8 - 100 MeV) ตามลำดับ ผลการออกแบบพบว่าวัสดุที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับกำบังเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนคือ วัสดุที่ประกอยด้วยยางผสมระหว่างยางพาราธรรมชาติ (NR) และยางเอสบีอาร์ (SBR) ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และไดโบรอนไตรออกไซด์ (B2O3) 60 part per hundred rubber (phr) ซึ่งสามารถลดทอนนิวตรอนจากต้นกำเนิด Am-Be ได้ที่ 53.91% และมีค่าภาคตัดขวางทั้งหมด (Total macroscopic cross section) 0.076 ซม.-1 และวัสดุสำหรับกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนในทุกย่านพลังงาน ได้แก่วัสดุ 4 ชั้นที่ประกอบด้วยชั้นของยางพาราธรรมชาติและเหล็กออกไซด์ (Fe2O3) 100 phr หนาชั้นละ 2.5 ซม. สลับกับชั้นของยางพาราผสมกับยางสังเคราะห์เอสบีอาร์ในอัตราส่วน 1 : 1 และไดโบรอนไตรออกไซด์ (B2O3) 10 phr หนาชั้นละ 2.5 ซม. ซึ่งสามารถลดทอนนิวตรอนจากต้นกำเนิด Am-Be ได้ที่ 72.56% และเมื่อเพิ่มวัสดุโลหะหนา 1 มม. เข้าไปเป็นโครงสร้างเพิ่มเติมทั้งด้านหน้าและด้านหลังของวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนพบว่า แคดเมียมสามารถช่วยลดทอนรังสีนิวตรอนได้มากขึ้นที่สุด ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนในทุกย่านพลังงานของวัสดุกำบังในรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส ทรงกระบอกและทรงกลมที่มีปริมาตรเท่ากัน พบว่าวัสดุกำบังทรงกลมสามารถกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนได้ดีที่สุด จากนั้นจึงทำการทดลองขึ้นรูปชิ้นวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนและนำไปถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนเพื่อดูการกระจายตัวของวัสดุดูดกลืนและกระเจิงรังสีนิวตรอนที่เติมลงไปในส่วนผสมของยาง ซึ่งพบว่ามีการกระจายตัวสม่ำเสมอทั่วทั้งชิ้นงาน และผลจากการประเมินรังสีแกมมาเมื่อใช้งานวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนด้วยวิธี Prompt Gamma Neutron Activation Analysis (PGNAA) พบว่ามีการเกิดรังสีแกมมาทุติยภูมิปริมาณต่ำขึ้นมาที่พลังงาน 478 keV ดังนั้นวัสดุกำบังรังสีที่ออกแบบนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กำบังรังสีนิวตรอนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS