Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sugar evolution by microbial hydrolysis of corncob and sugarcane bagasse : effect of steam-explosion pretreatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้กระบวนการระเบิดด้วยไอน้ำต่อการผลิตน้ำตาลโดยการย่อยจุลินทรีย์ขของซังข้าวโพดและชานอ้อย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2085
Abstract
Currently, bioethanol is a promising alternative fuel. It can be easily produced by the conversion of lignocellulosic materials into reducing sugars and further fermented into ethanol. The major lignocellulosic materials, like sugarcane bagasse and corncob residue, have been studied. Corncob consists of 43.35% cellulose, 31.86% hemicellulose, 18.25% lignin, and 6.54% ash, while sugarcane bagasse consists of 41.96% cellulose, 25.96% hemicellulose. and 12.43 % lignin. The aim of this research was to study effects of steam-explosion pretreatment on the glucose evolution from corncob and sugarcane bagasse by microbial hydrolysis of cellulase-producing bacteria, Bacillulus subtilis, isolated from Thai higher termites, Microcerotermes sp., in an aerobic batch reactor. H2O and H2SO4 impregnated biomass was steam-exploded by high temperature (120 ℃) for 1, 2, and 3 h in order to determine the optimum condition for fermentable sugar production. The optimum pretreatment condition is at 1 h for the H2O-impregnated sugarcane bagasse, while the H2O-impregnated corncob is at 2 h. The maximum glucose concentration at the optimum condition, for H20-impregnated steam explosion pretreatment of sugarcane bagasse and corncob, are 0.369 g/L at 6 h and 0.262 g/L at 5 h, respectively. Furthermore, the optimum pretreatment condition was at 1 h for the H2SO4- impregnated sugarcane bagasse and corncob. The maximum glucose concentration at the optimum condition, for H2SO4-impregnated steam explosion pretreatment of sugarcane bagasse and corncob are 0.6 g/L and 0.265 g/L, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบัน ไบโอเอทานอลเป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานทางเลือกซึ่งสามารถผลิตได้จากการเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสให้กลายเป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคสและน้ำตาลอื่น ๆได้น้ำตาลที่ผลิตได้นั้นสามารถใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นในการผลิตเอทธานอลต่อไป วัตถุดิบหลักประเภทซังข้าวโพดประกอบไปด้วย เซลลูโลสร้อยละ 43.35 เฮมิเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 31.86 ลิกนินร้อยละ 18.25 และสารแทรกร้อยละ 6.54 และสำหรับชานอ้อยประกอบไปด้วยเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 41.96 เฮมิเซลลูโลส 25.96 และลิกนินร้อยละ 12.43 วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้กระบวนการระเบิดด้วย ไอน้ำต่อการผลิตน้ำตาลจากซังข้าวโพดและชานอ้อยโดยกระบวนการย่อยด้วยจุลินทรีย์ (Microbial Hydrolysis) ที่แยกได้จากปลวกชั้นสูงซึ่งมีความสามารถในการผลิตเซลลูเลส แบคทีเรียบาซิลลัส ซับทีลิสสายพันธุ์ เอ 002 ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ (Batch Reactor) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการ Pretreatment ของซังข้าวโพดและชานอ้อยโดยการนำไปแช่ในน้ำและ กรดซัลฟิวริก หลังจากนั้นนำไประเบิดด้วยไอน้ำโดยการใช้เครื่อง Autoclave ที่มีอุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นระยะเวลา 1, 2, และ 3 ชั่วโมงเพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการ Pretreatment ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในซังข้าวโพดที่นำไปแช่น้ำและระเบิดด้วยไอน้ำเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง สามารถผลิตน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูงสุดคือ 0.268 กรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่ชานอ้อยใช้เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูงสุด คือ 0.369 กรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับซังข้าวโพดและชานอ้อยที่นำไปแช่ในกรดซัลฟิวริกและระเบิดด้วยไอน้ำเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง สามารถผลิตน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูงสุดคือ 0.265 กรัมต่อลิตรและ 0.6 กรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License